Institutional Closing

We're open this week (December 17 - December 21) for all of your registration needs! Starting Monday, December 24, 2018 through Friday, January 4, 2019 all SCC locations will be closed in observance of the holidays. SCC offices will reopen on Monday, January 7, 2018. If you need help during this time, please contact the Student Help Desk at 855-66GO-SCC. Happy Holidays from SCC!

News Archive

SCC Names Area Students to Spring 2016 Dean's List

Somerset Community College recently named 621 students to the Spring 2016 Deans List. To be a member of the SCC Deans List, a student must maintain a 3.5 grade point average and be a full-time student at Somerset Community College taking at least 12 credit hours during a semester, excluding developmental classes.

Those named to the Deans List include:

Adair County

Breeding: Ayla Hargis

Columbia: Steven Eugene Asberry, Ashley Brooke Bennett, Jeffrey Todd Calhoun, Daniel Austin Franklin, Billy Jason Grant, Tristian Dale McCarol, Madison Brooke McCloud, Lou Ann Miller, John Allen Odom, Rachel Mikaelia Phipps, Bethany Kay Stearns, Stacy Troub, Larry Thomas White

Glens Fork: Timothy Dale Bryson, Timothy Wayne Kelley

Knifley: Jeffrey Lynn Pyles, Kelsey Lynn Pyles, Anna Beth Watson

Russell Springs: Mary Martin

Bell County

Pineville: Callie L Melton, Taylor Raine Wilson

Boyle County

Danville: Connie Sue Stephens

Bullitt County

Mount Washington: James Stephen Eldridge

Casey County

Bethelridge: Emilie Michelle Woodrum

Dunnville: Judy Carol Absher, Ethan Matthew Ellis

Liberty: Amanda Mae Goode, Allison Christian Lee, Michelle Dawn Maupin, Tyler Ray Pennington, John Thomas Runion, Shelia Ann Short, Christin Denece Terry, Michelle Terwilliger, Susan Hanna Wahl, Kayla Jo Wilson

Middleburg: Loretta Danielle Denson

Yosemite: Joshua Lee Foley, Zane Mckinley Lowe, Jerry B Wilson, Kayla Nicole Krieter

Kings Mountain: Tracy Dawn Denney

Clay County

Big Creek: Ashlee Grace Woods

Garrard: Christopher Collins

Manchester: Courtney Melyn Allen, Micah William Bingham, Monicia Joe Carr, Dorothy Valena Collins, Kayla Ann Collins, Crystal Dawn Craig, Saundra N Forman, Courtney Elaine Gray, James Richard Gray, Melvin Griffitts, Brandon Scott Henson, Amanda Faith Hicks, Shauntay Helen Hubbard, Courtney Nicole Jackson, Forrest Matt Magee, Courtney C Martin, Tasha Lynn Spurlock, Jamie Lynn Wagers, Shawn Alan Wagers

Clinton County

Albany: Baylee S Baker, Belknap Andrew Byers, Lance Gregory Claywell, Karen Jo Sherline Crabtree, Makayla Danielle Dalton, Tara Blake Elmore, Seychelle Grider Harlan, Makayla Nicole Marcum, Justin Earl Mercer, Alice Ann Neal, Keisha Cheyenne Patrick, Heather Kay Pierce, Andrew Paul Sexton, Joseph L Stockton

Cumberland County

Burkesville: Jacqueline Sue Bass, Aaron Lee Reid, Clayton Austin York, Desirae De'Andrea Kirk

Fayette County

Lexington: Andrew Allyn Casebolt, Natalie Delaine McCubbin

Jackson County

Annville: Denver Cole Gilbert, Robert Kyle Huff, Rebecca Kayleah Lynch

McKee: Raiven Renea Bolin, Molly Caitlin Carpenter, Alicia Rose Mullins, Bryan David Mullins, Amber Nicole Thomas, Linda Vanasse

Sandgap: Amber Camilia Van Winkle

Jefferson County

Fairdale: Ashleigh Melie Nipper

Louisville: Caitlin M Huber

Jessamine County

Nicholasville: Jonathan Hunter Kidwell, Nathaniel Louis Spicer, Zachary Loren Kean

Knox County

Artemus: Travis Ryan Osborne

Barbourville: Samantha Corey, Miranda Hope Cornett, Deanna Kathryn Gray, Nevada Siouix Gray, Cora Jeanine Gross

Cannon: Marty J Jordan

Corbin: Amara-Jo Cordelia Becker, John Titus Bridges, Christopher James Carroll, Carlee Jo Cornett, Brittany Nicole French, Emily Christian Hisle, Laura Hannah Johnson, Sarah E Saylor, Larry E Williams

Girdler: Corey Allyn Alford

Gray: Stephanie Jean Pennington

Heidrick: Darby M Martin

Laurel County

East Bernstadt: Rebecca Lynn Johnson, Haley Brooke Reynolds, Ashley Brooke Robinson, Chelsey Danielle Smith, Glen Mitchell Brassfield, Mackenzie Glenn Goforth, Patrick Kevin Krueger, Rachel R Neidler, Jeffrey Hunter North, Catherine Elizabeth Sauer, Lawrence Adam Ward, Haley Mckenzie Whitehead

Keavy: Jennifer Grubb, Melinda Sue Malone, Anna Marie Sandlin

Lily: Benjamin Earl Creager, Jalen Patrick Faulkner, Timothy Lee Grills, Ashley Lynn Karr, Taylor Morgan Martinez, Johnathan Scott Powell, Joshua Wayne Spurlock

London: Malcolm Asher, Jessica Baker, Mckenzie Faith Ball, Katy Elizabeth Barnard, Justin Mark Allen Belcher, Tonya Renea Belt, John Edward Bennett, Daniel Austin Binder, Ashley Diane Blessitt, Daniel Gregory Brock, Stormy Wane Brock, Nicholas William Brumback, Sarah Mae Buttery, Michael Gray Calloway, Leslie Ann Casteel, Jack Charles Caudill, Kayla H Chadwell, Christopher Tyler Chastain, Connie Reni Collett, Trey Clark Collins, John Logan Day, Priscilla Dewoody, Bryon Keith Eversole, Zachary Seth Eversole, Dillon Michael Fields, Mary Ann Fricke, Cameron Ross Friley, Aaron Cody Garland, Kasandra Nicole Grathwohl, Amanda Hope Hacker, Laura Dawn Hammons, Aaron Charles Hampton, Tiffany Shantel Helton, Amy M Hendrickson, James Hendrix, Chelsey Jean Hensley, Heather Hibbard, Briana Kay Jackson, Jonathan Adam Jenkins, Allison Taylor Johnson, Kelsey Meranda Johnson, Mckinley Jones Jr., Michaela Brooke Jones, Richard C Keirn, Chance X Konitzer, Chloe Grace Lawson, Jenifer Lynn Lovins, Cassandra Luna, Bradley James Martin, Carol Jane Marx, Kristian Leeann Meade, Christian Maria Brooke Melton, Laura Lea Monroe, Dustin Ward Moore, John Elmer Noe, Angela Michelle Osborne, Cory L Patton, Charles Wesley Phillips, Emily Joy Eileen Prince, Jennifer Elizabeth Reilly, Destiney Cheyenne Salva, Mary Ellen Shepherd, Angel Renae Smallwood, Anthony Joseph Smallwood, Justin T Smith, Matthew Brian Snyder, Alexandra Danielle Soriano, Andy Dalton Stiltner, Derrick Ray Swanner, Austin Lane Thompson, Lindsay Elaine Thompson, Samantha Denise Tolliver, Tyler Stephen Vandeventer, Melissa Ann Wagers, Victoria Ashley Wagers, Daugh Kennon White, Kristen Mary Elizabeth White, Alexandria Kaye Williams, Ethan Garren Williams, Emily Rochelle Wombles

Leslie County

Hyden: Kelvin Nickolas Collett

Lincoln County

Hustonville: James Michael Phelps

Kings Mountain: Charlie Lee Hodge, Christy Marie Snow, Amanda M Warfield

McKinney: Troy Craig Young

Stanford: Christopher L Carter, Jackie A. Hardwick, Carissa Danielle Noe, Kristalynne Jae Reynolds, Cameron Lloyd Withers

Waynesburg: Kimberly Adams, Kimberly Gail Bullock, Dakoda Lee Cornelius, Eric Eugene Harris, Sonya Elaina Miller, Jason Richard Radliff, Hassah Arvesta Sampson, Dixie Jo Woods

Madison County

Berea: Melissa Kathleen Crowe, Autumn Leann Moore, Victoria L Shearer, Hayley Marie Simmons

Richmond: Bison Gerard Diblasi, Emily Lucile Hamilton, Jonathan David Lee

McCreary County

Marshes Siding: James Michael King Jr.

Parkers Lake: Darron Mykol Perry

Pine Knot: Kelsie Ball, Paige Marie Bryant, Christian Brice Burress, Joel Wayne Combs

Stearns: Steven C Corder, Haley Nicole Jones, Tisha Jones, Taylor Donielle Phillips

Strunk: Brandon D Perry

Whitley City: Jeanette Bolin, Erica Nichole Braden, Heather Danyell Cordell, Jeremy C Daugherty, Tiffany Nichole Hamlin, Bronica Latasha Singleton, Bonita Kay Swanson, Skyler Dean Troxell, Clarissa D Tucker, Kayli S Vanover, Michael Stanley Wainscott, Carly Anne Williams, Johnathan Christopher Yancey

Monroe County

Mount Hermon: Adrienne Nicole Dyer

Montgomery County

Mount Sterling: Michael Shayne Manley

Pulaski County

Bronston: Tawshiana Deshay Beggan, Brittany Aleah Bolze, Sharon T Etris, James Andrew Fisher, Samantha Ann Saylor, Christen Danielle Tucker

Burnside: Sally Gail Hatterman

Eubank: Bradley Scott Bullock, Jessica Leeanne Cress, Lindsay Rae Curtis, Emily Paige Dick, Holly Nicole Estes, Stefania Marie Farmer, Jacob Dillon Goodearl, Hannah Catherine Hughes, Vickie Carol Hughes, Ginger L Leach, Shelby Leanne Morgan, Roger Brittian Roark, Jason Scott Sluder, Crystal G Smith, Jacob Kenneth-William Stringer, Jared Adam Thomas, Delta Wells, Jamie Marie Wesley

Nancy: Jordan Craig Coleman, Dustin Daniel Daulton, Haley Richelle Daws, Anthony Mark Garland, Brandon Scott Keeney, Charles Maynard King, Cody Light, Jacob Aaron Phelps, Aliesha Donnielle Roberts, Matthew Logan Russell, Julia Helena Wilson, Shelby Lynn Wilson

Science Hill: Matthew Sawyer Crawford, Jacob Andrew Cromer, Sunshine N Edwards, Katharine Taylor Estep, Jeffery Paul Harbour, Homer Donavan Hazelbaker, Amber Jo James, Joshua Philip Jones, Cheri Lay, Jamie Nichole Lowery, William Robert Ryan, Nakesha Shai Simpson, Dianna Merie Watkins

Somerset: Mary Bernice Adams, Vernon Phillip Amorsingh, Katherine Maryruth Anderson, Brittney Nicole Annis, Donald Ray Ashley, Hubert R Banks II, Amber Rene' Smith, Justin Wallace Barnes, Amy Rae Barnhart, Cayley Lorren Blevins, Garianna Mareanett Bray, Louise Bullock, Cole Garrett Burgin, Cora Elizabeth Carter, Woodrow Casey Clark, Carrie Nichole Coffey, Jessica Dionne Comfort, Austin Wade Cornett, Sarah Grace Correll, Bethany Janell Cox, Jacob Kelby Davis, Anna Rachel Britt Denney, Dustin Duncan, William Paul Ewers, Jacinda Danielle Fisher, Justin Manville Flugum, Jessica Foster, Cheyenne Nicole Francis, Dillon Ray Fricke, Delcena Lorene Gaines, James Thomas Gillooly, April Michelle Glover, Jesse Allen Godsey, Phillip Andrew Groves, Eric Rodgers Guffey, Nathan Michael Hansford, Catarina Chantal Harmon, Andrea K. Hawk, Katie Rose Heist, Tony W Helms, Sarah Elizabeth Helton, Kailyn Elizabeth Hertzog, Jeffrey Thomas Hudson, Michael Jeffry Huff, Rachel Ann Hunley, Robert Gregory Huntington, Matthew Ronald Hurst, Hannah Bailey Hutchinson, Sarah Abigail Hutchinson, Mackenzie Allyce Ikerd, Aaron Irvine, Logan Ray Jacobs, Kelli Michelle Johnson, Lauren Curry Johnson, Mackenzi Paige Johnson, Tad Wayne Kaisner, Jamie Kendra Kennedy, Rebekah Moriah Kennedy, Kenneth Paul Kincer, Sonya Jean King, Morgan P Lefevers, Davee S Lemesurier, Chelsea Taylor Loveless, Sara Madden, Joseph Daulton Marlow, Kimberly Ann McClendon, Susan S Miller, Keith David Mitchell, Sherman Edward Mize, Vinache Nathaniel Oshan Mootoor, Whitney Jo Morrow, Adam Bailey Mullins, Jennifer Newberry, Abigail Elizabeth Newton, William Gerald Pauley, Michael Seth Peed, Sarah Madison Pennington, Markus Troy Perkins, Ashley Kay Phelps, Kacey Lynn Pitman, Preston Michael Pitman, Walter W Poland, Tom Prater, Eric Shane Radford, Rachel Ann Rainwater, Jack Austin Raisor, Aaron Glen Randall, Taylor Nicole Robinson, Stewart Lee Thomas Russell, Timothy Satch Sargent, Matthew Joseph Scott, Richard Zane Sewell, Kaylee Victoria Shepherd, Josh Anthony Shoemake, Jacob Bryant Slagle, Janette Renee Slaven, Matthew Carl Slavey, Dillard Jay Smith, Linna R Smolko, Stephen Michael David Smolko, Christopher Don Solomon, Albert L Stamper, Kendra Nicole Stotts, Shawna Rae Stringer, Stephan Caleb Stringer, Timothy Lee Stringer, Ashley Stroud, Emily Anne Stugan, Clayton Taylor, Robert Jordan Taylor, Justin Dewayne Trett, Rachel Desiree Turner, Amber C Vanhook, Lisa Ann Vanover, Patrick Veitch, Gerard A Weigel, Brandi N Wheet, Kaitlyn Marie Whitaker, Debra Cheyenne White, Amanda Marie Whitehead, David M Wilson, Olivia Maekayla Wilson, Makayla Wooldridge, Freda L Yeary, Cody J Young

West Somerset: Mary Beth Daulton, Kenneth T Ward

Rockcastle County

Brodhead: Jeffrey Ray Cameron, Kayla Briann Lovell, Maggie Michele Smith

Crab Orchard: Douglas Gene Durham

Livingston: Chasity Brooke Burke

Mount Vernon: Danielle Fay Abed, Samuel Adam Alcorn, Haylea Martina Barker, Lesley Ann Broaddus, Kelsey Lynn Bullock, Brianna Michele Burdette, Lauren Ashley Burton, Clarissa Anna Olivia Hubbard, Marianne Joenborg, Devon O'Ryan Mcguire, Steven Ray Rowe, Glatha Nicole Roy, Keith Vance, Talia Michelle Woodall

Russell County

Jamestown: Jonathan Nile Branham, Burl Dane Hadley, James Arnold Holtzclaw, William Edward Hoover, Gary W. Lawless, Karen Sue Lawless, Hearl Gene Popplewell, Darrell W Shepherd, Thersa Ann Thorpe, Kevin Alfred Wallace

Russell Springs: Joseph Everett Asman, Makenzie Alexandra Back, James Bradley Bailey, Tanner Lee Barnett, Alyssa Bailey Bennett, Michelle May Birdwell, Hazel J Blevins, Angela Gene Boils, Christopher Shawn Bounds, Lesley Nicole Bradshaw, Lewis Edward Branham, Gloria Mae Brown, Thomas Wayne Burton, Caroline Ruth Carter, James Lewis Cooper, Beverly A Crow, Brian Scott Crow, Lakisha Gail Downey, Cassidy A Emerson, Mckinzie Brooke Henson, Joshua DeWayne Hill, Maria Leann Hill, Joseph Kevin Hopper, Jonathan Matthew Jones, Richard William Jones, James Arthur Keen, Karen K Kemplin, Dawn Michelle Maldonado, Mistyjo Angel McCandless, Megan L McGaha, Tracy Miniard, Amber Nicole Mobelini, April Marie Morgan, Dylan Keith Owens, Linda Marlene Pierce, Charles Earl Ping, Samantha Elaine Popplewell, Matthew Lewis Poynter, Joshua P Price, Douglas Ansel Roy, Brian Kevin Sanford, Daniel Dustin Schackow, Neil Brian Sidebottom, Lawrence Preston Stapp Jr., Jeff Craig Stevens, Kayla Blair Thornton, Stephen Ray Vaughan, Desta Marie Warriner, K'lyn Kristina Wheat, Christopher Scott Willis, Dewayne Dale Wilson

Scott County

Georgetown: Kassandra Lynn Makin

Taylor County

Campbellsville: Andrea Jean Rainwater, Benjamin Thomas Shearer

Wayne County

Monticello: Sammie Jean Ates, Adriana Eden Benningfield, Taylor Nicole Carrender, Kimberly Jo Carter, Erin Katherine Cole, Damon Thomas Cox, Hannah I Dobbs, Samantha Danielle Etter, Ashley Lashay Foster, Tyler James Guffey, Brian Clay Hale, Jessica Nicole Hancock, Mashea Renee Hicks, Brianna Jane Hoover, Terry Edward Jones Jr., Brittany Danielle Kennedy, Merritt Leslie Kindrick, Jesse Tyler Lowe, Shannon I Mann, Tristan Brooke Mclean, Abigail Alisa Perkins, Melissa Sue Piercy, Christy Lynn Powell, William Reed Rigney, Janette Sexton, Laura Eva Simpson, Lindsay Jordan Slagle, Deric Anthony Staton, Paula Montez Taylor, Ashley Nicole Tucker, Kaitlin Shalee Turner, Sierra Shyanne Watson, Jennifer Ann Worley

Whitley County

Corbin: Courtney Michelle Allen, Brittany Leigh Anderson, Brianna Lynn Barnett, Billie Jean Brock, Joseph Daniel Cooke, Jacob Allen Couch, Jared Dozier, Venus Robinson Evans, Chad Alan Frazier, Adam Lee Hamblin, Nancy Harrison, Aaron Lee Helton, Scotty Hubbard, Nicholas Trent Johnson, Thomas Andrew Kowalski, Adriane Lansaw, Angelica Kathryn Marie London Sapphire Mayo, Tina Mounce, Chyann Nottingham, Steven Francis Papp, Robert Henderson Ridings, Andrew Isaac Roaden, Kara Jeanette Roark, Lona M Shepherd, Kristi L Spray, Faith L. Steely, Beth Ann Thomas, Stephania Marie Young

Rockholds: Rhonda Michella Flood, Melissa Anne Lay, Laura Ann Powers, Brandi Dawn Swafford, Dustan Lee Tye

Williamsburg: Chasity Leeann Brooks, Zachary Lee Canada, Leanna Gail Cooper, Lacostia Lynn Dabney, Justin Lee Hale, Anthony Wayne Hambrick, Mark Alonzo Hendrickson, Tiffany Jo Monhollen, Samuel F Moses, Christopher Lee Roberts, Stacey Lynn Sasko

Woodbine: Amber Ray Lynn Bodary, Brian Jackson Walters

Harrison County, IN

Lanesville: Shaina Raquel Fisher

Scott County, TN

Georgetown: Micah Joseph Chitwood