Teams, Councils, & Committees | SCC

Teams, Councils, & Committees

 Committee/Teams

 

Members:

  • Amanda Morris
  • Amanda Smith
  • Candice Baker
  • Darci Petercheff
  • Devin Phelps
  • Bruce Gover
  • Dr. Clint Hayes
  • Dr. Bruce Gover
  • Elaine Wilson
  • Emily Shafer
  • Eric Harris
  • Gail Stringer
  • Gary Lawless
  • Joni Upchurch
  • Kathy Patscheck
  • Kelly Johnson
  • Natalie Winstead
  • Patrick Mayer
  • Samantha Feldman
  • Shawn Anderson
  • Sherry Warren

Members:

  • Dr. Carey Castle

Members:

  • Tyler Stapp

Review the Student Activities budget and allocate funds to student’s clubs. Review any requests for student travel such as an instructor that requests travel for a student group.

Members: Tracy Casada – Chair, Sandra Bourne, Marsha Phelps, Jeff Brickley, Tammy Watters, Shanda Catron, Chelsea Oakes, LeAnna Bennett, Terri Flanary, Michael LaFavers, Eric Deaton, Carol Calcaterra, Jennifer Owens, Kay Swanner, Kevin Bradford, Lora Acrey, Barbara Hall, Billy Dobbs, Loris Sherman, Jenny Metcalf, Mary Taylor Huntsman, Julie Howe, Alyce Grover, Craylon Mills, Mike Goleman, Aaron Bradley, Johnna Atkinson-Bigelow, Terri Flanary

Members: 

  • Michael Goleman
  • Sharon Whitehead
  • Wanda Fries
  • Elaine Wilson
  • Jeff Harris
  • Betty Peterson
  • James Taylor
  • Steve Cleberg

Members:

  • Dr. DeAnna Proctor
  • Michael Bloomingburg
  • Aaron Bradley
  • Angie Broyles
  • Eric Deaton
  • Billie Duvall
  • Michael Goleman
  • Kelly Johnson
  • John Starnes
  • Erin Stephens
  • Nikkie Ware

Members:

  • Alyce Grover
  • Amanda Smith
  • Billie Duvall
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Cecilia Ramilo
  • Chris Hall
  • Cindy Clouse
  • Elaine Kohrman
  • Elaine Wilson
  • Eric Harris
  • Evetta Thompson
  • Gail Stringer
  • Jeff Harris
  • Kim Cleberg
  • Matthew Jones
  • Melissa Adams
  • Pam Bridgman
  • Richard Matika
  •  Tammy Woodall
  • Tracy Casada

Members:

  • Dr. Amanda Waterstrat
  • Johnna Atkinson-Bigelow
  • Alena Morrow
  • Sarah Modgling

Members:

  • Dr. Amanda Waterstrat

Members:

  • Judith Tallent
  • Kyle Lively
  • Michael Ford
  • Sharon ROss-Privett
  • John Kinnett
  • Steve Case
  • Kim Fields
  • Teresa Reed
  • William Dooley
  • Billie Frye
  • Robin Rixon
  • Carol Calcaterra Carol
  • Chris Hall
  • Kevin Bradford
  • Nancy Powell
  • Jon Burlew
  • Tracy Casada
  • Dr. Clint Hayes
  • Dr. Carey Castle

Members:

  • Bruce Nicely
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Cecilia Ramilo
  • Dana Coffey
  • Dionne Hicks
  • Donnia Sharpe
  • Amanda Waterstrat
  • John Starnes
  • Elaine Kohrman
  • Elaine Wilson 
  • Eric Harris
  • Evetta Thompson
  • Gene Johnson 
  • Jeff Abner
  • Jeff Brickley
  • JR Thompson
  • Kathy Patscheck
  • Kelly Johnson
  • Kenny Estep
  • Matthew Rodriguez
  • Melissa Adams
  • Nikki Ware
  • Patrick Gaskin
  • Rebecca Thurman
  • Shawn Stratmann
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Ky Gammage
  • Tammy Woodall
  • Zhiming Xia

Members:

  • Melissa Winstead
  • Sean Ayers
  • Holly Bowers
  • Angie Broyles
  • Louie Childers
  • Donnia Sharpe
  • Karol Watson

Members:

  • Melissa Winstead
  • Rosetta Berry
  • Jeff Brickley
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Louie Childers
  • Sy Gammage
  • Natalie Winstead

Members:

  • Amanda Smith
  • Candice Baker
  • Cindy Clouse
  • Emily Shafer
  • Jon Burlew
  • JR Thompson
  • Linda Alsip
  • Margie Childress
  • Marsha Phelps
  • Sarah Modgling
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Trent Pool
  • Tyler Stapp

To review, identify, and propose ways in which the student newspaper can be more beneficial to the campuses of SCC.

Members: 

  • Jeff Harris
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Cindy Burton
  • Richard Matika
  • Marci Randall
  • Emily Shafer
  • Erin Stephens
  • Ray Hunter

To plan the annual commencement ceremony.

Members: 

  • Angie Broyles
  • Billie Duvall
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Catherine Tackett
  • Cecilia Ramilo
  • Cindy Burton
  • Crystal Melton
  • Debra Elam
  • Elaine Kohrman
  • Emily Conley
  • Eric Wooldridge
  • Gene Johnson
  • Hallie Ingle
  • Janis Hatfield
  • Jeff Abner
  • JR Thompson
  • Kenny Estep
  • Linda Alsip
  • Melinda Brinson
  • Natalie Winstead
  • Parker Tucker
  • Roger Stanton
  • Ruth Martin
  • Sara Tucker
  • Sharon Perkins
  • Steve Cleberg
  • Steve Tucker
  • Tracy Casada

Members:

  • Kimberly Land
  • John Starnes
  • Jennifer Owens
  • Mandy Davis
  • Kim Cleberg
  • Shawn Anderson

Members:

  • Aaron Bradley
  • Angela Swim
  • Catherine Tackett
  • Cindy Burton
  • Bruce Gover
  • James Taylor
  • Kathy Howard
  • Meghan Hacker
  • Meghann Burnett
  • Patrick Gaskins
  • Roxanne Roberts
  • Steve Cleberg
  • Sy Gammage
  • Tammy Woodall
  • Victoria Bowling

Members:

  • Amanda Morris
  • Donna Eastham
  • Donna Logan
  • Brandy Brock
  • Dana Coffey
  • Eric Harris
  • Erin Stephens
  • Chris Phillips
  • Kathy Lewis
  • Debra House
  • John Hewitt
  • Billie Shelton
  • Mary Huntsman
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Dionne Hicks
  • Janis Hatfield

To promote inclusion across all areas of the College and support the College’s commitment to cultural diversity; to advise College leadership in all areas in the design of policies, practices, and programs promoting inclusion and support cultural diversity.

Members: 

  • Aaron Bradley
  • Betty Peterson
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Cecilia Ramilo
  • Cindy Brown
  • Dino Melgoza
  • Dionne Hicks
  • Doyle Decker
  • Dr. Amanda Waterstrat
  • Dr. Carey Castle
  • Chris Phillips
  • Ed Nazario
  • Elaine Wilson
  • George Martinez
  • James Taylor
  • Jennifer Owens
  • Kelly Goodson
  • Ken Jacques
  • Marci Randall
  • Mark Purcell
  • Melinda Allen
  • Melissa Adams
  • Natalie Winstead
  • Nechalae Williams
  • Noel Williams
  • Ron Mace
  • Ron Meade
  • Wanda Dodson
  • Zhiming Xia

To oversee and serve as a resource for systematic hiring practices at SCC.

Members: Erin Stephens, Steve Cleberg, Mike Goleman, Robert Spencer, Richard Krause

To oversee the development, maintenance, and scheduling of the nature trail and amphitheater project.

Members: Jeff Brickley, Tammy Watters, Nikki Ware, Zhiming Xia, Stuart Simpson, Cindy Burton, Tina Watson, Holly Bowers, Kim Rose, Kenny Estep, Sara Tucker, Steve Tucker, Gary Sherman, Loris Sherman, John Starnes, Scott McClendon, Patrick Gaskin, Denny Fries, Jahurul Karim, April Kilgore, Ron Mace, Jeff Perkins, Wanda Fries, Carol Calceterra, Mark Isham

To support and promote Somerset Community College as an optimally effective learning college.

Members: 

  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Donna Logan
  • Bruce Gover
  • DeAnna Proctor
  • Janis Hatfield
  • Jill Lawson
  • Kathy Lewis
  • Mandy Davis
  • Marci Randall
  • Marie Hacker
  • Melinda Allen
  • Melissa Chmura
  • Melissa Winstead
  • Natalie Winstead
  • Rob Spencer
  • Steve Cleberg
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Vicki Conaway

Members:

  • Donna Eastham
  • Scott McClendon
  • Margie Childress
  • Kim Toby
  • Karl Watson
  • Aaron Bradley
  • Parker Tucker
  • JR Thompson
  • Shawn Anderson
  • Evetta Thompson
  • Matthew Jones
  • Katie Wash
  • Kim Cleberg

Recommend to the Chief of Operations items pertaining to safety on all campuses needing to be addressed and recommendations for energy conservation, when applicable.

Members: 

  • Nancy Powell
  • Shawn Stratmann
  • Larry Abbott
  • Denver Barrett
  • Michael Barrett
  • Rosetta Berry
  • Jeff Brickley
  • Danny Compton
  • Dennis Dick
  • Johnnie Dick
  • Debra Elam
  • Kenny Estep
  • Samantha Feldman
  • Lynsey Flynn
  • Belinda Gadd
  • Charles Greene
  • Donald Guffey
  • Paul Hall
  • Doug Hampton
  • Jillisa Hawk
  • Thomas Jones
  • Gary Lawless
  • William Lyons
  • Everett McGowan
  • Kevin Minton
  • Cecilia Ramilo
  • John Roberts
  • Timothy Roy
  • Billie Shelton
  • Jerry Streeval
  • Ron Sumpter
  • Stephen Thomas
  • Victoria Bowling
  • Steve Tucker
  • Ralph Vanover
  • Sherry Warren
  • James Wesley
  • Tandy Withers
  • Zhiming Xia
  • Marty Yaden

Members:

  • Aaron Bradley
  • Amanda Morris
  • Brandy Brock
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Cindy Clouse
  • Amanda Waterstrat
  • John Starnes
  • Scott McClendon
  • Emily Shafer
  • Gary Hedrick
  • Janis Hatfield
  • Kelly Barnes
  • Melinda Allen
  • Michael Bloomingburg
  • Ron Mace
  • Ron Meade
  • Sarah Modgling
  • Stuart Simpson
  • Tracy Casada

To support and enhance academic and non-academic student activities which enhance student life at SCC.

Members: 

  • Adam Farmer
  • Amanda Humble
  • Dana Muse
  • Derek Denney
  • Amanda Waterstrat
  • JR Thompson
  • Kathy Howard
  • Kenny Estep
  • Noel Williams
  • Rodney Tucker
  • Roxanne Roberts
  • Sharon Perkins
  • Terrie Wilson

Representative from each sector: staff, faculty (each division), student population, and a community member. PD and events will be held each semester to promote excellence in teaching and learning, and to provide venues for communication between groups. The team will strive to provide a diverse variety of books from as many genres as possible, to include all college and community members.

Members: 

  • Dionne Hicks
  • Melissa Adams
  • Amy Beaudoin
  • Carol Calcaterra
  • Kim Cleberg
  • Emily Conley
  • Ashley Dutton
  • Michasel Goleman
  • Bruce Gover
  • Janis Hatfield
  • Teresa Hinkle
  • Mary Huntsman
  • Kelly Johnson
  • Elaine Kohrman
  • Kaitlyn Kulpa
  • Sherry Loveless
  • Dana Muse
  • Devin Phelps
  • Chris Phillips
  • Marci Randall
  • Emily Shafer
  • Lynn Shearer
  • John Starnes
  • James Taylor
  • Rebecca Thurman
  • Kim Toby
  • Elaine Wilson
  • Natalie Winstead

Members:

  • Amanda Smith
  • Jacob Held
  • Matthew Jones
  • Amanda Waterstrat
  • Nick Tomlinson
  • Dr. Clint Hayes
  • Dr. Bruce Gover

Members:

  • Jacob Held
  • Melinda Allen
  • Cindy Brown
  • Cindy Burton
  • Curtis Cash
  • Veronica DeBord
  • Lynsey Flynn
  • Michael Goleman
  • Kelly Johnson
  • Amanda Morris
  • Kathy Patscheck
  • Amanda Smith
  • Nikki Ware
  • Terrie Wilson
  • Melissa Winstead 

Members:

  • Dr. Carey Castle
  • Dr. Clint Hayes
  • Jill Meece
  • Cindy Clouse
  • Janis Hatfield
  • Tracy Casada
  • Dr. Bruce Gover
  • Larry Abbott
  • Alesa Johnson

Members:

  • Dr. Carey Castle
  • Dr. Clint Hayes
  • Tracy Casada
  • Stephanie Likins
  • Lynn Shearer
  • Craylon Mills
  • Marci Randall
  • Matthew Jones
  • Amanda Smith
  • Tyler Stapp

Members: 

  • Matthew Jones
  • Mandy Davis
  • Tawshiana Beggan
  • Amanda Humble
  • Amy Caldwell
  • Emily Shafer
  • Shawn Stratmann
  • Rodney Tucker
  • Melissa Bray
  • Gene Johnson

Faculty Council 2018Members: 

  • Lynn Shearer
  • Amanda Morris
  • Dana Muse
  • James Taylor
  • Joni Upchurch
  • Michael Wells
  • Jeff Abner
  • Ricky Harris
  • Shelia Bentley
  • Tammy Eastham
  • Lynsey Flynn
  • Melinda Allen
  • Craylon Mills
  • Julie Howe
  • Patrick Gaskin
  • Amanda Waterstrat