College Closing

All SCC campuses and centers will be closed Monday, January 21 for Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. We will be on normal operating hours Tuesday, January 22.

News Archive

Spring 2011 Dean's List announced

Spring 2011 Deans List

Congratulations to the 701 students named to Somerset Community College Deans List for the spring 2011 semester.

To be a member of the Deans List, a student must maintain a 3.5 grade point average and be a full-time student at Somerset Community College. A full-time student must take 12 credit hours during a semester, excluding developmental classes.

One hundred ninety-two Pulaski County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Sabrina Kay Abbott, Amber R Acton, Dennis Lee Adkins, Logan C Alexander, Chelsea L Allen, Jonathan Payne Allen, Nicholas R Ayres, Angie M Bain, Kellie C Baker, Lindsay M Bender, Jeffrey William Borders, Johnnie Lance Boykin, Joshua C Bray, Elizabeth A Brown, Kelly D Bullock, Brittany Marie Burdine, Angela L Burton, Ben B Burton, Kody Burton, Stephen Tyler Caldwell, Raeann C Canada, Robert Michael Carson, Jaci P Carter, Whitney J Cash, Kenneth M Coffey, Christina Natalie Cole, Gary G Cooper III, Daniel P Copenhaver, Deborah Lynn Corder, Ricky Daniel Cowan, Chelsey Cowan, Anthony W Cox, Ray Crabtree, Cody Christopher Cundiff, Gabreal D Cutter, Katessa Starr Daulton, Miranda Kay Dean, Ryan Denton, Brittany D Doebler, Christopher A Donofrio, Trisha A Douin, Randall Lee Dugger, Kathy W. Duncan, Emily Joy Dunham, Matthew L Dye,Mary E Eaton, Mary Catherine Eden, Jessica D Ellis, Jessica Dawn Epperson, Ladonna Kay Estep, Anthony L Evans, April L Everidge, Jennifer A Farris, Brianna R Faulkner, Jon M Fisher, Courtney M Francis, Brooke Nicole Frasure, Christopher L Freeman, Lindsey B Gadberry, Tarah K Gaines, John S Gallaher, Johann C Galland, Miguel Gaspar Gaspar, Lindsey R Gentry, Jared C Gibson, Regina Faith Greenwood, Seth Elliott Grider, Nicholas W Hall, Stephen A. Hall Jr., Frank Len Harden, Courtney E Hargis, Stephanie Anne Harris, April D Hayes, David Victor Head, Bryan Cole Heuberger, Ken L Higdon, Coty Honchell, Alecia K Howard, Sarah Marie Hunter, Elizabeth D Hurst, Bruce Hyden, Kelsey Leann Isaacs, Ashley Michelle Jones, Charles Derek Jones, Evan Michael Jones, Jordan Andrew Jones, Chelsey R Jordan, Robin R Keeney, Julie Ann Knisely, Thaddeus Bartholomew Kohrman, Nicole N Lane, Donald Ray Loveless, Patricia L Loveless, Katherene A Loveless, Jeremy Lyons, Chris Michael Manning, Chelsea Danielle Marcum, Perla A Mayfield, Kristen B McCowan, Steven M McCowan, Brenna R McDaniel, Scott Patrick McDonald, Brittany D McKee, Cody W McKee, Amy Jo McMullin, Edward N Meece, Stewart Meek, Lorrenda D Merritt, Sara A Miller, Kristal R Miller, Jeremy W Mills, Brian C Minton, Chris Allen Miracle, Dana Molden, Matthew L Molen, Felicia M Morrow, Jimmy Morrow, Gerald Irving Mossey, Jaala B Mounce, Kaitlyn N Mullins, Brittany Chantel Noe, Tiffany L Noe, Colin Frank Page, Danielle Lanae Payne, Amber L Phelps, Kimberly Lynette Phelps, Logan D Phelps, Timothy Ray Phelps, Amy Denise Phipps, Timothy Pierce, Steven Bruce Pigman, Ronald Bruce Ping, Stacey Lynne Ping, Lindsey J Ping, William E Plotts, Linda M Powell, Lucas Edwin Poynter, Rachid Rafia, Tierria N Rafia, Donnel L Rainwater, Samantha T Ramsey, Kathryn Marie Reese, David R Richardson, Kyra Chantelle Rookard, Eric Scott Roy, Shelbie Renee Russell, Tony Scott Russell, Connie S Ryan, Jason Daniel Sadler, Sondria M Sadler, Ann M Saich, Andrew Joseph Salmons, Perri Faye Sams, Mary Jo Shelton, Anna Lee Shelton, Julie A Shepherd, Troy J Shively, Lance T Shmidheiser, Tara Nicole Smith, Conrad Dylan Smith, Jerrica D Smith, Justin A Smith, Matthew B Smith, Stephanie Jo Smith, Shawn M Stringer, Cody Allen Strunk, Michael Sutton, Cody Dwight Sutton, Brent A Tarter, Larry Jason Taylor, Aleshia M Teal, Jonathan Taylor Thomas, Jeremy Clay Toohey, Israel Torres, Estella Ann Townsend, Christopher L Tucker, Jeremy Robert Tucker, Natalie Michell Turner, Robert Colby Upton, Tyler Thomas Vanover, Lindsey R Vaught, Taryn Danielle Vito Larissa Desirae Watkins, Ramona Lee Watkins, Harrison J Wells, Rhonda S Wethington, Brittany Ann Whitaker, Nora Allene Whitehead, Amy Elizabeth Williams, Sarah Kay Workman, Eric D Yancey, and Joshua M Yancey.

One hundred-eight Laurel County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Bobbi M Abner, Cassie, Abner, Stephen, Joseph Acampa, Jennifer G Adams, Tamara L Andrews, Michelle Burlene Asher, Peter T Ayers, Daniel R Baker, James Monroe Baker, Kayla Michele Baker, Byron Pearl Bales, Matthew S Ball, Seth A Bargo, Jonathan Bradley Baxter, Priscilla Angela Baxter, Frances Denise Benge, Rickie G. Bennett, Allison Brianne Blanton, Kathy Darlene Boggs, Teresa Darlene Boggs, Amanda L Bowling, Dewayne B Bowman, Georgina Renee Bray, Mary A Brogan, Susan R Bruner, Norma Sue Buker, Alexander Cardin, Shana Latavia Caudill, Wiliam D. Chasteen III, Angela Sue Church, Christon Andrew Cornett, Crystal J Davis, Stephanie D Denny, Alicia Lee DeRose, Brenda Duncan, Chris H Eggers, Sheila Eversole, Whitney Blake Farris, Melissa S. Feltner, Corey T Fugate, Zhanna Fugate, Johnathon Paul Gillette, Carl K Hale, Tiffany Hale, Courtney Amber Hall, Audra Quinn Hamm, Dana Hammons, Pansy Sue Harris, Joy Lenea Hensley, Jackie Elizabeth Hill, Nathena K Hobbs, Brittany N Hodges, Robert Vernon Holmes II, Tina Renee Howard, Melissa Loraine Hurley, Hazel LeAnn Jackson, Paula Ann Jackson, Matthew Kenton Johnson, Bradley Stephen Karr, Gary Karr, Lonnie Daniel Kilburn, Lauren Lynell Kirby, Kylie Lewis, Robyn N Lovell, Leah Marcum, Merry M Marks, Justina S McClenney, Byron Alexander McIntosh, Robert Melton, Lisa Nicole Merriss, Danielle M Miller, Marjorie A Mitchell, Heather M Morse, Carla S Mounts, Margaret F Muniz, Rebecca RuthAnn Nolan, Brittney A Owens, Christopher M Parker, Janessa Danielle, Parker, Kendra L Perkins, Albert Marion Potter Jr., Dawn Michelle Ritchie, Kyle V Shrader, Misty Rose Simpson, Racheal S Sims, Jason Lee Sizemore, Frankie Lee Smith, Christopher C Sprinkles, Kevin Dwayne, Staats, Jeffrey Lynn Steely, Jonathan Doyle Stewart, Theresa Stutler, Luckissa C Sullivan, Andrea D Sutton, Ashley Hope Swanson, Alicia Danielle Taylor, Andrew Michael Truty, Cynthia G Turner, Erica P Turner, Houston D Vaughn, Christina T Vetor, Samantha Vickers, Farrah Lynnette Wagers, Kayla Ann Walker, Joseph Edward Webb, William J Wright, Jamie DeAnne Wyatt, and Stephen Andrew Zawko.

Fifty-seven Russell County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Nathan Edward Antle, Stacy C Auterson, Audra Jude Beckmann, Thomas L Bowlin, Jonathan E Brown, Brandi Arietta Campbell, Angela Michelle Chaney, Trenni Dale Chaney, Monica P Conner, David T Dubree, Mark L Emerson, Jennifer Karen Flanagan, Jeremy W Flanagan, Megan M Foley, Charles E Grider, Chondra Lynn Grubaugh, Ashley Jo Hadley, Rebecca Hammond, Vanessa A Hammond, Bobby L Hatfield, William S Hoover, Sara Elizabeth House, Timothy M. Hughes, Alisha Deneal Johnson, Adam Clint Justice, Lucas Aaron Justice, Sharla B Keen, Katina M Kidd, Latisha Renee Lucas, Khristen B Luttrell, Anthony L Maldonado, Rachael B Miller, Rudy W Montalvo, Rudy Montalvo, Laura A Mullins, April L Murphy, Larisa Chevon Nelson, Chelsea N Norfleet, Patricia Petty, Christopher E Pike, Terry J Pike, Hannah Margaret Popplewell, Brittany A Redmon, Lisa K Russell, Janice Simpson, Alva Smith, Sherry L Smith, Kristina Lyn Stanelle-Diaz, John E Stephens, Jacqueline Ann Strauch, Beverly Sullivan, John J Swiger, Floyd D Vines, Jennifer Marie Watkins, Joshua C Wiles, Trista L Willis, and Brandon T. Wilson.

Fifty-seven Whitley County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Jennifer Nichole Beach, Jessica Brooke Bennett, William Bennett, Roy Curtis Blankenship, Analicia Denise Blevins, Chrystal Nicole Bray, Thomas Chad Breeding, Patricia Marie Brown, Emily Rose Bryant, Gregory Dale Coffey, Benita Collins, David Allen Collopy, Jonathan J Cox, Sue Ann Draper, Bridget Lynn Eaton, Donald Lee Farmer, Danny W Faulkner, Joshua R Gambrel, Whitney L Goins, Ashley Nicole Gross, Crystal Dawn Hall, Amanda Vi Hamilton, Stephanie Yvonne Humphrey, Ray Kendall Jenkins, Brian Keith Johnson, Jason Michael Jones, Rhonda Kay Jones, Dustin L Lamb, Heather Ruth Lawson, Barry Alan Lockard, Rylie Alexis Lowans, Erica Brooke Mays, Kathy Renae McClure, Gary Blevins McCowan, Taijha R Mills, Charlotte Marie Morgan, Shannon Neal, Malinda R Nichols, Melinda Jane Nolan, Matthew I Phipps, Meranda Danyell Rains, Michelle Catherine Rossi, Cassie Ellen Slone, Dawn L Smith, Laura Paige Smith, Adam Joseph Sparks, Holly Ann Taylor, Michelle L Tepesano, Rebecca L Tracey, Patricia Tucker, Frank Robert Vanover, Lisa Dianne Vanover, Scarlet Rose Wagner, Ashley D Webb, Megan L Wilder, Seth Carl Wilson, and Terry A. Wyatt.

Forty-four McCreary County students were named to the SCC Deans List: James E Alcorn, Krystal J Ball, Justin Ira D. Barnett, Sharon R Bell, Trina L Bowman, Tayna G Bryant, Richard Kelly Clark, Kristi Lee Coffey, Jennifer Lynn Crabtree, Charli L DeLaughter, Jacob Allen Genoe, Amber Pearl Greene, Mark A Holbrook, Eli Howard, George Anthony Jones, Brandy Mae Keith, Eric Dewayne Keith, Judy Elaine Keith, Melinda Marie Keith, Stacy N Keith, Jason Bryan Kidd, Emily Michelle King, Bonnie Joe Litton, Lola M Marler, Nathan David Mason, Brian Lee Maxwell, Amanda Strunk Morrow, John Neal, Kathy New, Lori Ann, Nowak, Brooklyn Lucille Privett, Kristi D Riddle, Melissa Dawn Salada, Modeana L Simpson, Jeremy S, Singleton, Cathy Asher Staley, Franklin Daniel Stanfill, Bradley Alison Stephens, Ronnie A. Tucker, Chelsea Dawn Vanover, Donna Jo Williams, Susan Elizabeth Wilmot, Aretha Estelle Wright, and Tristan Allen Wright.

Forty-one Wayne County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Briana N Allen, Lacey E Alley, Angel G Bell, Kathy Ann Brown, Vanessa Smith Brummett, Stephanie Faith Burks, Kathleen Baker Coffey, Daniel A Cogbill, Chelsea Lynn Cordeiro-Shaffer, Jonathan R Crabtree, Kimberly Sue Crabtree, Elsie D Day, Casey M Dishman, Freda Lane Doss, Danny Lee Ferrell, Karlee Christine Furr, Stacy Jo Hancock, Brenda K., Henderson, Lacrisha Diane Hicks, Brittany S Hoover, Maggie J Hopper, Harry L. Hubler III, Amanda D Humble, Clark Robert Humble, Jon C Jones, Karla G Jones, Nicole Brittany Lowe, Beatris Martinez, Nancy M Morrow, Anthony G Neal, Emerly Phillips, Hensley L Rector, Sherry Lynn Reynolds, Christal Gail Roberts, Tiffany Roberts, Paige Marie Sexton, David Wayne Stringer, Emily N Stringer, Rebekkah Louise Stump, April D Sundermeier, and William G Thompson.

Thirty-one Casey County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Vanessa Charlene Abston, Stephen E Allen, James C Arthur, Lacey Brown, Amy Kay Caudill, Amy R Davis, Anna Ruth Dunlap, Tyler G East, Melissa Dawn Fischer, Debbie Grabow, Jennifer Renae Grider, Stephen D Lynn, Dustin Levi McQueary, Brittany Nicole Mills, Candace R Milroy, Carey Lewis Mitchell, Kelcie Leigh Murphy, Sherry L Norman, Crystal Lynn Passmore, Kelly Janine Patterson, Cheryl Renee Payne, Laura Emily Peterson, Angelica M Pittman, McKensy Lynn Porter, Tracie L Russell, Ricky Eric Sizemore, Kristan R Smith, Brittny A Stewart, Sara Danielle Tarter, Brittany Nicole Wethington, and Chris L Zollner.

Twenty-five Rockcastle County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Scott A Abney, Jessica Lauren Bowling, Athena Ann Bowling, Courtney Michelle Bustle, Monica M Childress, Donnie Owen Cromer, Zandell D Hasty, Shonda Faye Hayes, Jonathan James Higgins, Constance L Irvin, Rick Liming, Christina Maria Mahaffey, Timothy B McKinney, Angela Nicole Miller, Lavina Morrow, Rose Sonya Parker, Jeffery D Rader, Emily E Reddington, Emily Faith Renner, Mikala Elaine Rollins, Robert Blake Saylor, Stacy S Thacker, Bobby Jordon Thompson, Regina K Thompson, and Candace Nicole Trimble.

Twenty-four Jackson County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Kayla Lashay Baker, Elizabeth Ann Boggs, Rodney Brewer, Nathan Scott Brumback, Amanda Delores Carpenter, Kira L Cornett, Jennifer Anne Eitel, Jared T Estridge, Carla Dawn Gill, Patty Jean Leaf, Leslie L. Masters, Tina Renea Price, Ashley Danielle Rose, Jayla Rebecca Scalf, Derek A Turner, Janet M Vickers, Brian A Wagers, Justin Randall Wagers, Erica Lynn Ward, Kellie D Ward, Mariah L Ward, Jessie Lynn Weaver, Jennifer Grace Welch, and Bethany Leann Wilson.

Twenty-two Adair County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Laticia M Baker, Jessica N Bardin, Christopher Aron Bennett, Jennifer Lynnette Bright, Nicholas A Burton, Ronnie Burton, Virginia Shawntae Burton, Samantha Jo Byrd, Emily Winn Cheaney, Timothy L Duncan, Connie E Hensley, William George Hobaugh III, Matthew O Holbrook, Ricky D. Huckaby Jr., Teresa J Janes, Brandon Scott Johnson, Lakesha B Melson, Lydia Ann Milby, Christopher Allen Murphy, Catherine Anne Pearson, Jeremy W Scott, and Sherry L Wilson.

Eighteen Clay County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Sherry L Boggs, Amy Nichole Campbell, Charlie Combs, Jacklyn Renee Combs, Megan Ruth Cotton, Clarence D Cupp, Lora Beth Davidson, Tonya Jo Davidson, Ashley N Faulkner, Marcie Leigh Goins, Bobbie Jo Hensley, Whitney Ladonna Henson, Crystal Gail Hoskins, Kelly J Hoskins, Calvin Joshua Jones, Holly Nicole Rawlings, Robert Lee Smith, and Kourtney Gabrielle Stevens.

Sixteen Clinton County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Angela L Albertson, Barbara Kathryn Bock, Adam U Britt, Amanda Faith Clunie, Angela Lynn Cole, Kayla L Crockett, Karen Annette Dickerson, Janeen L Earwood, Amanda S Ferrill, April Valisa Glidewell, Trenton Ray Groce, Michelle Mendoza, Crystal Eve Stinson, William Nathan Stockton, Kelli M Thomas, and Dylan Vincent.

Twelve Lincoln County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Danny C Jones, Melanie Jean Bill, Nathan A Bustle, David Michael Carrier, Naomi Lynnae Durham, Melissa G Fitzpatrick, Jeremiah Marshall Folger, Kristen M Grant, Kelly Ray Howard, Beverly Joy Rush, Kayla Jo Smith, and Harold M Wilson.

Eleven Cumberland County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Jody Crawley, Darla Curtis, Russell L Decker, Patricia A Farlee, Sara H Melton, Ellen R Norris, Crystal Gayle Pitcock, Jared Lee Pitcock, Janelle L Robinson, Laura A Scott, and Vickie E Vincent.

Ten Knox County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Angela Gabrielle Bowlin, Rebecca LeeAnn Dobbs, Brian Steven Gambrel, Alicia D Johnson, Shelbi Denet Lee, James M. Mays, Tina M Partin, Vickie Lynn Payne, Lyle J Thompson, and Rebecca Ann Wilkins.

Five Madison County students were named to the SCC Deans List: Devan S Horn, Marshall V Reed, Kathy Marie Cole, Mark William Smithberger, and Jemima Danielle Ward.

Two Boyle County students were named to the Deans List: Adrian Michelle Readnour, and William B. Satterly.

Two Taylor County students were named to the Deans List: Billy Shawn Curry and Dusty Keith Harris.

Two Franklin County students were named to Deans List: Sarina Lee Hughes and Jillisa Vachelle Chriswell.

Two Fayette County students were named to the Deans List: Megan Leanne Jonson and Christopher M McIntyre.

Two Jessamine County students were named to the Deans List: Candace Rae Antle and Lisa Ann Preston.

One Bullitt County student was named to the Deans List: Alma Charlene Murphy.

One Christian County student was named to the Deans List: Ebany Breaze Deaton.

One Garrard County student was named to the Deans List: William Ashley Herren.

One Green County student was named to Deans List: Dustin Lane Curry.

One Larue County student was named to Deans List: Robert F Vaughn.

One Marion County student was named to Deans List: Jordan Andrew Cornette.

One Metcalfe County student was named to Deans List: Cathy L McCoy.

One Mercer County student was named to the Deans List: Silas Ramey.

One Monroe County student was named to Deans List: Valerie Nicole Gearlds.

One Oldham County student was named to Deans List: Robert J Haney.

One Scott County student was named to Deans List: Justin Gregory Westhoff.

Somerset Community College is a comprehensive two year institution of higher education. SCC has campuses in Somerset and London, and centers in Clinton, McCreary, Casey and Russell Counties. For more information about SCC, the website is somerset.kctcs.edu or call toll-free for admission and registration information at 1-877-629-9722.