SCC Recognizes Outstanding Students at Annual Honors Night Celebration | SCC

News Archive

SCC Recognizes Outstanding Students at Annual Honors Night Celebration

Honors Night Heather Keith
SCC President and CEO Dr. Jo Marshall recognizes Heather D. Keith as the Somerset Community College Distinguished Student Leader for 2012. Keith served as the SCC Student Government president for the 2011-2012 academic year and has held numerous leadership positions during her time at SCC. More than 200 students were honored at SCC Honors Night. Photos of all the awards recipients can be found at www.flickr.com/photos/somersetcommunitycollege.

Somerset Community College (SCC) recognized more than 200 outstanding students at Honors Night held at The London Community Center on Friday, April 20, 2012. After a welcome by Dean of the Laurel Campus Roger Angevine and SCC Provost Dr. Tony Honeycutt, special music was provided by Meghan Hacker, a Financial Aid Assistant at SCC Laurel Campus, and Caleb Holder, an SCC student enrolled in the Radiography program.

Dr. Jo Marshall, President and CEO of SCC recognized Heather D. Keith as the Distinguished Student Leader for 2012. Keith served as the SCC Student Government president for the 2011-2012 academic year, has been a student ambassador, the president of the PRIDE club and student government treasurer. She also helped organize and participate in projects for cystic fibrosis, Special Olympics of Kentucky, the Pulaski County Humane Society, Gods Food Pantry, Potentials, Inc., Coats for Kids, the American Heart Association and the American Cancer Society's Relay for Life. In March 2012, Keith recruited a group of 15 volunteers for the East Bernstadt Tornado relief efforts and the group put in 66 hours of work. Keith has also served as a voting member on the SCC Board of Directors and a participating member of the SCC Leadership Team.

Three faculty members were also recognized during the event as the 2012 Teachers of the Year. Johnna Atkinson-Bigelow, Communications professor, was recognized in the academic/general education category, Susanne Lewis-Scott, Medical Information Technology professor, was recognized in the technical category and Edward Kent, an instructor in the Transitional Education program, was honored in the adjunct faculty category.

Students receiving awards are listed below, along with their hometown and reason for recognition.


Biology
Sara Gilbert, London, Outstanding Performance in Human Anatomy and Physiology

Business Management
Bobby Hicks, Small Business Accomplishments
Lisa Zielinski, Marketing Class Award

Chemistry
Stacy Jo Hancock, Monticello, Best in General Chemistry Lecture and Laboratory

Collision Repair
Robert Carson, Somerset, Outstanding Collision Repair Student
Daniel Kilburn, London, Outstanding Collision Repair Student
Josh Irvine, London, Outstanding Collision Repair Student

Cosmetology
Shane Addison Martinez, Corbin, Skills USA Award
Emily Bryant, Corbin, Skills USA Award
Amanda Carpenter, Annville, Skills USA Award
Holly Rawlings, Manchester, Skills USA Award
Angela Ashley Cromer, London, Skills USA Award
Johnathon Middleton, Rockhold, Skills USA Award
Shellie Collier, London, Skills USA Award
Taylor Hale, Lily, Skills USA Award
Megan Sevier, Corbin, Skills USA Award
Ashley Kohl, Lily, Skills USA Award
Tabitha Mullenix, London, Skills USA Award
Rachael Powers, Corbin, Skills USA Award
Hannah Popplewell, Russell Springs, Outstanding Lab and Academic Achievement
Natalie Boisvert, Albany, Outstanding Lab Performance
Karlee Furr, Monticello, Academic and Lab Excellence
Sharla Keen, Greensburg, Outstanding Over-All Student
Sabrina Abbot, Eubank, Academic Excellence
Amy Lanter, Eubank, Academic Excellence
Kristina Pettyjohn, Somerset, Academic Excellence
Della Keen, Liberty, Academic Excellence
Alicia Stigall, Burnside, Academic Excellence
Jennifer Reynolds, Eubank, Academic Excellence
Leah Dick, Nancy, Academic Excellence
Beth Hale, Liberty, Academic Excellence
Natalie Turner, Somerset, Academic Excellence
Tara Smith, Bronston, Academic Excellence

Criminal Justice
Derek Inman, Windsor, Criminal Justice Student of the Year Somerset
Seth Bargo, London, Criminal Justice Student of the Year Laurel

Electrical/Electronics Technology
Regina K. Thompson, Mount Vernon, Academic Achievement
Danny Ferrell, Monticello, Academic Achievement
Craig Hembree, Berea, Academic Achievement
Ronald Bruce Ping, Somerset, Academic Achievement
Connie E. Hensley, Columbia, Academic Achievement
William S. Hoover, Russell Springs, Academic Achievement
Jonathon James Higgins, Mount Vernon, Academic Achievement
Nathan David Epperson, Brodhead, Academic Achievement
Monica P. Conner, Russell Springs, Academic Achievement
Sean C. Keltner, Columbia, Academic Achievement
Russell Edester, Berea, Academic Achievement
Zachary Grider, Bethelridge, Academic Achievement
Joseph Vaughn, Somerset, Academic Achievement
Lucas Smith, Crab Orchard, Academic Achievement

Information Technology
Kelly R. Howard, Waynesburg, Rising Star in IT
Rachid Rafia, Nicholasville, Rising Star in IT

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
Julie Shepherd, Outstanding Student 110% Award

Math
Dane Rape, Somerset, Outstanding Achievement in Math
Stacy Hancock, Monticello, Outstanding Achievement in Math

Medical Assisting
Lisa Vanover, Williamsburg, Academic Achievement and Performance
Maggie Hopper, Monticello, Academic Achievement and Performance
Norma Denny, London, Academic Achievement and Performance
Megan Ohara, Somerset, Academic Achievement
Tiffany Jackson, East Bernstadt, Academic Achievement
Anita Fugate, London, Medical Assisting Laboratory Team Spirit Award

Nursing, Associate Degree
Tammy Wilson, Monticello, Outstanding Academic Performance in and Evening/Weekend Program
Norma Trull, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance in and Evening/Weekend Program
Amy Passmore, Manchester, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
Sherley Martin, Corbin, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
Elisha Hussey, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
Nancy Rimas, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset
Sara-Beth Sexton, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset
Olivia Slagle, Monticello, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset

Nursing, Practical
Lance Shmidheiser, Somerset, Outstanding Practical Nursing Student
Regina Elam, Crab Orchard, Practical Nursing Class of 2012 Clinical Excellence
Samantha Joseph, London, Practical Nursing Class of 2012 Overall Nursing Excellence

Pharmacy Technology
Jessica R. Carroll, Most Outstanding Pharmacy Tech Student
Marina J. Rojas Hodges, Nancy, Orwin Nursing Scholarship
Pamela J. Crauder, Nancy, Orwin Nursing Scholarship

Physical Therapist Assistant
Kelli Edwards, Somerset, James H. Anderson Award
Brandon English, Lexington, Leadership and Professionalism Award
Melissa Keith, Columbia, Leadership and Professionalism Award
Melissa Keith, Columbia, Outstanding PTSO Member
Melissa Keith, Columbia, Total Rehab Award for Outstanding Second-Year Student
Mike Moore, Campbellsville, Advocacy Award
Mike Moore, Campbellsville, Kentuckys New Century Scholar for 2012
Glenn Trail, Lexington, Leadership and Professionalism Award
Glenn Trail, Lexington, APTA National Orthopedic Student of the Year for 2012
Josh Yancey, Science Hill, PTA Program Outstanding Mentor
Josh Yancey, Science Hill, Academic Excellence

Radiography
Brittany Foster, Pine Knot, Outstanding Academic Achievement
Victoria Hayre, London, Outstanding Clinical Performance
Jennifer Welch, McKee, Outstanding Patient Care

Respiratory Therapy, Advanced Practice
Brandi Arthur, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
Kendall Jenkins, Corbin, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
Bobbi Abner, East Bernstadt, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
Matthew Ball, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
Shawn Castle, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
Lee Cox, McKee, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team
William Chasteen III, East Bernstadt, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team
Matthew Ball, London, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team

Scholarships
Brittany J. Duncan, Stearns, AAWCC Scholarship
Barry A. Lockard, Barbourville, Anna C. Short Memorial Scholarship
Dillon Crawford, Albany, Ata Lee Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Hoover, Monticello, Barney LaFavers Scholarship
James Staton, Russell Springs, BEAM Scholarship
Ashley Perry, Parkers Lake, Clarence Whitman Hume Scholarship
Regina Martin, Liberty, Elliott Family Trust Scholarship
Kyle Weddle, Liberty, Elliott Family Trust Scholarship
Brittny Stewart, Liberty, Elwanda Brinkley Scholarship
Natalie Corder, Somerset, First United Church Scholarship
Jessica Hubbard, Manchester, Helen Cornele Memorial Scholarship
Melissa L. Haste, Science Hill, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
Ronnie J. Lakes, Somerset, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
Joseph R. Rutheford, Eubank, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
William Bennett, Williamsburg, John Sherman Cooper Scholarship
Mandi S. Baker, Keavy, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Michael E. Baker, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Brittany L. Gaines, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Cody V. Harris, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Deandra L. King, London, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Rachel Mae Renner, Brodhead, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Taylor M. Richardson, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
Linda M. Baltimore-Gaines, Somerset, KCTCS John T. Smith Scholarship
Antonia M. Lewis, Somerset, KCTCS John T. Smith Scholarship
Cassie M. Acey, Somerset, KCTCS Presidential Scholarship
Rhianna Jo Evans, Liberty, KCTCS Presidential Scholarship
Melissa J. Keith, Columbia, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Scholarship
Tawana L. Eastridge, Campbellsville, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
April Satchell, Russell Springs, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
Debora Ann Lasure, Stanford, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
Danielle L. Payne, Somerset, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
Chelsie B. Fitzpatrick, Somerset, Lillie Thorne Spradlin Memorial Scholarship
Vicky M. Brown, Stearns, Morris E. and Katherine M. Strunk Scholarship
Bessie Watson, Whitley City, Morris E. and Katherine M. Strunk Scholarship
Jordan M. Eubanks, Somerset, Mattie Helen Elliott Scholarship
Chasity Jones, Somerset, Mattie Helen Elliott Scholarship
Chelsea D. Sampson, Albany, Max Williamson Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Payne, Somerset, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
Kelli C. Edwards, Somerset, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
Andrew M. Truty, London, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
Samantha K. Stevens, Somerset, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
Ryan Q. Adams, Somerset, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
Taylor M. Epperson, Nancy, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
Jeannie L. Peyton, Somerset, Ralph Shearer Scholarship
Elainie I. Galloway, Whitley City, Richie/Cooper Scholarship
Giovanna P. Martini, Eubank, Somerset Womens Civic Scholarship
Kelli M. Huff, Annville, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
Seth T. Yaden, Liberty, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
Denine E. Liner, Somerset, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
Jacob A. Miller, Somerset, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
Catherine A. Pearson, Columbia, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
Barry Mckinnley Voils, Russell Springs, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
Rudy E. Montalvo, Russell Springs, William Martin Wyatt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Surgical Technology
Charles Grider, Russell Springs, Clinical Excellence
Stacy Keith, Stearns, Clinical Excellence
Leisia Chapman, Somerset, Academic Excellence
Eva Davis, Corbin, Academic Excellence

Transitional Education
Kasey Rice, Barbourville, Academic Achievement

Whos Who Among American Community College Students
Jessica Faye Combs, East Bernstadt
Jessica B. Johnson, London
Lesia Lynn Chapman, Somerset
Ryan Lee Rainwater, Monticello
Alexander Cardin, Keavy
Raymond Wayne Foley, Eubank
Rudy Montalvo, Russell Springs
Carla Dawn Deaton, Tyner
Emily Faith Singleton, Yosemite
Jeffrey William Borders, West Somerset
Anthony Maldonado, Russell Springs
Jon M. Fisher, Somerset
Eva May Davis, Corbin
Joshua M. Yancey, Science Hill
Melissa Jewell Keith, Columbia
Mike A. Moore, Campbellsville
Donald Glenn Trail III, Lexington
Samantha Walls, Stanford
Megan Emily Rader, Mount Vernon
Leslie Marie Clark, Liberty
Derek Michael Stewart, Lexington
Andrew Louis Daugherty, Brodhead
Eric L. Rush, London
Sonya R. Speck, Albany
Nikki Lyn Tallent, Albany
Rachel Elizabeth DeForest, Albany
Dane Christian Rape, Somerset
Laura A. Scott, Burkesville
Carey Lewis Mitchell, Yosemite
Shelbi Denet Lee, Burkesville
Lori Ann Brown, London
Athena Ann Bowling, Mount Vernon
Jennifer Nicole Jackson, London
Jessica Alexandra Riley, London
Stacy Jo Hancock, Monticello
Jonathan R. Crabtree, Monticello

Workforce Partners
Athena Ann Bowling, Mount Vernon, Cumberland Workforce Investment Area Award of Academic Excellence
Jonathan R. Crabtree, Monticello, Cumberland Workforce Investment Area Award of Academic Excellence