News Archive

Fall 2010 Dean's List announced

Congratulations to the 746 students named to Somerset Community College Deans List for the fall 2010 semester. SCCs enrollment for the fall semester was more than 9,200 students.

To be a member of the Deans List, a student must maintain a 3.5 grade point average and be a full-time student at Somerset Community College. A full-time student must take 12 credit hours during a semester, excluding developmental classes.

One hundred ninety-five Pulaski County students were listed to the SCC Deans List: Amber R Acton, Dennis Lee Adkins, Logan C Alexander, Jonathan Payne Allen, Thomas B Alley, Morgan R Arthur, Nicholas R Ayres, Kelci Logan Ball, Angie M Bain, Heather Renee Baker, Lindsay M Bender, Richard Dale Bereczky, Jeffrey William Borders, Johnnie Lance Boykin, Charlie H Braswell, Joshua C Bray, Elizabeth A Brown, Kelly D Bullock, Kody A Burton, Mark Patrick Burton, Stephen Tyler Caldwell, Denise R Campbell, Robert Michael Carson, Jaci P Carter, Michael Harrison Childers, Brandon Scott Clothier, Lorie Allison Coleman, Deborah Lynn Corder, Chelsey Cowan, Leslie Allison Cummins, Samantha P Cummins, Gabreal D Cutter, Lacee Desiree Daffron, Miranda Kay Dean, Richard W Debord, Tyler Blue Denham, Amber D Denney, Nevada Sioux Dizney, Alisha Gail Dobbs, Brittany D Doebler, Trisha A Douin, Randall Lee Dugger, Calvin Harding Duggin, Nicholas T Duncan, Matthew L Dye, Mary E Eaton, Kelli C Edwards, Jacinda N Eldridge, Nathan David Epperson, Anthony L Evans, April L Everidge, Jon M Fisher, Christopher L Freeman, Dillon Ray Fricke, Lindsey B Gadberry, Tarah K Gaines, Johann C Galland, Hannah G Garland, Gaspar Miguel, Lindsey R Gentry, Alexander Amos Gibson, Rebecca E Gibson, Zachary Allen Gill, Lora Leslie Godsey, Clarissa V Gregory, Seth Elliott Grider, Anthony Green Hall, Jessica N Hamm, Diandra N Hannah, Frank Len Harden, Courtney E Hargis, Dana M Harmon, Kevin J Hawk, Erica D Haynes, Diana Denise Hearld, Ma-Luisa M Hendricksen, Zachary Trevor Hensley, Carol A Hess, Bryan Cole Heuberger, Jimmy Tyler Hibbard, Ken L Higdon, Billie Jo Hines, Coty Honchell, Samantha J Hoskins, Alecia K Howard, James D Huesman, Bruce Hyden, Kelsey Leann Isaacs, Joseph H Kirkpatrick, Thaddeus B Kohrman, Nicole N Lane, Alex S Lay, Denine Elizabeth Liner, Delores D Loveless, Katherene A Loveless, Jeremy Lyons, James W Maggard, Chelsea Danielle Marcum, Amber D Marler, Richard A Marsh, Gladis Martinez, Kristen B McCowan, Steven M McCowan, Brenna R McDaniel, Scott Patrick McDonald, Brittany D McKee, Cody W McKee, Terry C McQueary, Edward N Meece, Tyler B Meece, Jason Lee Meeks, Nicholas Andrew Mercer, Lorrenda D Merritt, Sara A Miller, Brian C Minton, Chris Allen Miracle, Trenton Moore, Crissa E Morris, Felicia M Morrow, Gerald Irving Mossey, Jaala B Mounce, Jedidiah Scott Mounce, Stephanie Nicole Mowen, Brittany Ann Murphy, Robert Bruce Murphy, Brittany Chantel Noe, Tiffany L Noe, Colin Frank Page, Danielle Lanae Payne, Joseph A Perseghin III, Cherrae D Peyton, Amber L Phelps, Ashley Lynn Phelps, Eric M Phelps, Kimberly Lynette Phelps, Logan D Phelps, Cynthia Pierce, Lucas Edwin Poynter, Rachid Rafia, Donnel L Rainwater, Samantha T Ramsey, Kyra Chantelle Rookard, Tony Scott Russell, Sondria M Sadler, James D Schultz, Kris L Scott, James Edgar Sharpe III, Jessica R Shelley, Mary Jo Shelton, Julie A Shepherd, Troy J Shively, Lance T Shmidheiser, Anthony Dwight Simpson, Ali Lakeisha Slaven, Conrad Dylan Smith, Justin A Smith, Matthew B Smith, Stephanie D Smith, Stephanie Jo Smith, Tara Nicole Smith, Megan Y Sowder, Robert Lee Jr Sroufe, Brianna Nicole Stanley, Amanda Louise Stephens, Erica Rachelle Stringer, Shawn M Stringer, Tori Lynn Stringer, Haley A Sumler, Cody Dwight Sutton, Michael Sutton, Larry Jason Taylor, Aleshia M Teal, Corna Ann Thacker, Austin Clay Thurman, Jeremy Clay Toohey, Israel Torres, Stephanie Nicole Tucker, Natalie Michell Turner, Tyler Thomas Vanover, Jenny B Vaught, Sarah L Vinovich, Jeffrey John Wagner, Larissa Desirae Watkins, Carl E Weller, Harrison J Wells, Tiffany Lynn West, Rhonda S Wethington, Seath A Whiles, Brittany Ann Whitaker, Rhonda J Whitson, Ashley Rae Wiser, Lindsey M Wood, Sarah Kay Workman, Vanessa L Wyatt, and Joshua M Yancey.

One hundred sixteen Laurel County students were listed to the Deans List: Bobbi M Abner, Cassie Abner, Whitney Lynn Addington, Tamara L Andrews, Rebecca A Angel, Michelle Burlene Asher, Peter T Ayers, Jonathan Dishmon Baggs, Daniel R Baker, James Monroe Baker, Kayla Michele Baker, Mary Aileen Baker, Byron Pearl Bales, Larry J Banks, Seth A Bargo, Tyler P. Baughman, Rickie G. Bennett, Allison Brianne Blanton, Ronald A Blevins, Crystal D Bobbitt, Kathy Darlene Boggs, Amanda L Bowling, Kimberly M Bowling, Georgina Renee Bray, Karl Dewayne Brock, Jessica Marie Brogan, Mary A Brogan, Nicole Danielle Brogan, Travis C Brown, Michael Ross Bruner, Michele Lee Buker, Alexander Cardin, Shawn Davis Castle, Jeffrey C. Cawood Jr, Larry Champlin, Wiliam D Chasteen III, Laura Katheryn Claiborne, Dallas M Collett, Crystal J Davis, Krystin Erin Davis, Crystal Dell, Stephanie D Denny, Alicia Lee DeRose, Jordan Michael DeSurne, Brenda Duncan, Charles M Duncan, Brittany Delaine Elliott, Sophia L Eversole, Rachael Lynn Flannery, Tiffany Lynn French, Courtney Bryant Gregory, Tiffany Hale, Audra Quinn Hamm, Brandi Lynn Hammack, Candace Tonya Hammond, Dana Hammons, Whitney Nicole Hampton, Pansy Sue Harris, Melanie Ann Hester, Robert Vernon Holmes, Doronda Gail Hoskins, Tina Renee Howard, Jacob Aaron Hubbard, Krystal L Hundley, Melissa Loraine Hurley, Joshua Glenn Irvine, Brandon Joseph Johnson, Bradley Stephen Karr, Gary Karr, Lonnie Daniel Kilburn, Lauren Lynell Kirby, James B Kreitzer, Pamela S Lamb, Gregory Steven Lawther, Connie Lunsford, Lauren Rachel Massie, Byron Alexander Mcintosh, Katie Michelle McQueen, Steven L McQueen, Jeffrey Martin McWhorter, Tina M Meier, Robert Melton, Danielle M Miller, Christopher J Mitchell, Marjorie A Mitchell, April N Mounce, Carla S Mounts, Brittney A Owens, Melissa Ann Partin, Loni Jonise Payne, Felicia Mae Pigg, Albert Marion Potter Jr., Dawn Michelle Ritchie, Melissa G Sanders, Patricia Dee Scott, Anthony Mark Shepherd, Kelly Lee Sizemore, Stacey M Sizemore, Ashley N Slone, Rebecca Gail Smith, Amanda Southard, Kevin Dwayne Staats, Jackie L Steele, Jeffrey Lynn Steely, Ashley Hope Swanson, Marilyn R Swinford, Jessica R Tolliver, Erica P Turner, Houston D Vaughn, Farrah Lynnette Wagers, Kayla Janelle Wagers, Joni Walls, Joseph Edward Webb, Kennith L Williams, William Clay Wilson, and Christine Wright.

Sixty-four Whitley County students were listed to the Deans List: Jessica Brooke Bennett, William Bennett, Roy Curtis Blankenship, Kendra Lynn Bolton, Erica Lynn Bowlin, Patricia Marie Brown, Jorden Hope Bryant, Kayla Anderson Burke, Arnold A Claxton, Nathaniel David Cody, Gregory Dale Coffey, Benita Collins, David Allen Collopy, Jonathan J Cox, Sue Ann Draper, Bridget Lynn Eaton, Tiffany B Evans, Donald Lee Farmer, Danny W Faulkner, Barbara Sue Fuson, Barry Joseph Lloyd Fuson, Whitney L Goins, Teresa Gosselin, Jessica L Hall, Michael Ryan Hall, James Michael Harris, Michael E Hoffman, Meghan Nicole Howington, Jessica Lynn Jensen, Joshua David Jernigan, Brian Keith Johnson, Rhonda Kay Jones, Heather Ruth Lawson, Peggy A Lewis, Barry Alan Lockard, Kimberly Gaye Main, Matthew Ian Miles, Tara Nadine Mills, Eva Maria Mobley, Charlotte Marie Morgan, Jessica Micheal Morgan, Shannon Neal, Karen Denise Owens, Maranda L Owens, April R Partin, April M Pennington, Matthew I Phipps, Susan Diane Poynter, James Ray Richmond, Bridgit Noel Rogers, Tara L Root, Bertrand Alan Roussel, Laura Paige Smith, Tiffany Michelle Smith, Jessica R Stopher, Holly Ann Taylor, Robin D Taylor, Michelle L Tepesano, Steve Carson Thompson, Donna L Walker, Kayla Renae Wilson, Seth Carl Wilson, Terry A. Wyatt, and Amanda L Yeary.

Fifty-three McCreary County students were listed to the Deans List: James E Alcorn, Ashlie M Allen, Maranda Sue Anderson, Sandy K Baird, Kimberly Marlane Ball, Justin Ira Barnett, Sharon R Bell, Trina L Bowman, Keshia R Bryant, Tayna G Bryant, Melissa K Burke, Garrett Jennings Campbell, Heather M Chitwood, Beverly Kay Crabtree, Jennifer Lynn Crabtree, Charli L DeLaughter, Amanda Shane Foster, Christina Evelyn Fox, Jacob Allen Genoe, Jacqueline Rene' Gregory, Andrea L Grundy, James Hood, Marlene Keeton, Brandy Mae Keith, Judy Elaine Keith, Tammy Jo King, Bonnie Joe Litton, Brian Lee Maxwell, Dustin Roy Meadows, Amanda Strunk Morrow, Ashley Leellen Musgrove, John Neal, Stephanie New, Brittany N Perry, David D Pritchard, Melissa Dawn Salada, Rick Lynn Sellers, Whitney A Shoopman, Brandon D Singleton, Corey Richard Staley, Franklin Daniel Stanfill, Deana Stephens, Donna Kay Stephens, Joseph D Strunk, Paul Roger Strunk, Rhonda Michelle Strunk, Vicki Lynn Tucker, Brittany L Vanover, Chelsea Dawn Vanover, Jonathan M Whitehead, Susan Elizabeth Wilmot, Tuesday Dawn Worley, and Tristan Allen Wright.

Forty-seven Russell County students were listed to the Deans List: Nathan Edward Antle, Stacy C Auterson, Audra Jude Beckmann, Melissa Kay Burton, Rollin D Burton, Brandi Arietta Campbell, Angela Michelle Chaney, Trenni Dale Chaney, Monica P Conner, Tamara L Curry, Lynette Gail Davis, David T Dubree, Imelda L Eads, Mark L Emerson, Jennifer Karen Flanagan, Jeremy W Flanagan, Anglea F Gonzales, Charles E Grider, Vanessa A Hammond, Bobby L Hatfield, Jacqueline Diane Haun, Matthew Ryan Helm, William S Hoover, Timothy M. Hughes, Derek W Johnson, Mary A Lee, Tracy Lynne Locher, Khristen B Luttrell, Whitney T Luttrell, Anthony L Maldonado, Rachael B Miller, Laura A Mullins, Larisa Chevon Nelson, Terry J Pike, Rachael Ann Pritchard, Brittany A Redmon, Lisa K Russell, Alva Smith, Brenda Sue Smith, Sherry L Smith, John E Stephens, Jacqueline Ann Strauch, Olen Roe Tucker, Todd M Vance, Jennifer Marie Watkins, Emily Ann Wesley, and Cindy Larae Whitehead.

Forty-five Wayne County students were listed to the Deans List: Briana N Allen, Lacey E Allen, Jordan T Bell, Denise Elizabeth Branham, Helen R Brown, Kathy Ann Brown, Vanessa Smith Brummett, Stephanie Faith Burks, Whitney M Burks, Kathleen Baker Coffey, Daniel A Cogbill, Coreen Nicole Cogswell, Chelsea Lynn Cordeiro-Shaffer, Jonathan R Crabtree, Kimberly Sue Crabtree, Megan Lynne Daniel, Bethani P Day, Elsie D Day, Ebany B Deaton, Casey M Dishman, Jessica M Dobbs, Karlee Christine Furr, Ashley Hancock, Stacy Jo Hancock, Angela M Hargett, Austin Matthew Hoover, Maggie J Hopper, Karla G Jones, Lillie Josephine Morris, Nancy M Morrow, Anthony G Neal, Haley Caitlin New, Cody P Pendleton, Jessica Brooke Perkins, Emerly Phillips, Christal Gail Roberts, Jared Karl Spitzke, Emily N Stringer, Rebekkah Louise Stump, April D Sundermeier, Ashley Lynn Turner, Krisinda Shea Upchurch, Cecil D West, Tammy Kaye Wilson, and Darren Todd Winchester.

Thirty-eight Casey County students were listed to the Deans List: Vanessa Charlene Abston, Justin Wayne Antle, Danita Audrey Atwood, Lane Wesley Barnett, Deborah Ann Frank Carman, Amy Kay Caudill, Anna Ruth Dunlap, Angela L Durham, Melissa Dawn Fischer, Samantha Jo Gillock, Joseph L Gribbins, Jennifer Renae Grider, Holly Marie Hayes, Rodney Keith Hundley, Mariah Lene Justice, Allison Lee, Matthew S Lynn, Stephen D Lynn, Brandy C McQuarter, Dustin Levi McQueary, Brittany Nicole Mills, Carey Lewis Mitchell, Roland Christopher Moore, Kelcie Leigh Murphy, Sherry L Norman, Crystal Lynn Passmore, Kelly Janine Patterson, Laura Emily Peterson, Angelica M Pittman, Kasey Wallace Sims, Emily Faith Singleton, Ricky Eric Sizemore, Kristan R Smith, Brittny A Stewart, Casey Weddle, John Allen Wesley, Brittany Nicole Wethington, and Christopher L Zollner.

Twenty-eight Rockcastle County students were listed to the Deans List: Sarah Catheryn Adams, Scott A Abney, Richard Alan Barron, Lana Karen Bowlin, Joshua Cody Carpenter, Justin Robert Crawford, Brandon Deborde, Lula Chelle Doan, Gordon Todd Garner, Bryan Clay Gilbert, Zandell D Hasty, Luke C Hayes, Shonda Faye Hayes, Constance L Irvine, Danny C Jones, Christopher Earl Kincer, Jillisa N Lay, Angela Nicole Miller, Christopher D Mullins, Andrew H Pensol, Jeffery D Rader, Emily E Reddington, Emily Faith Renner, Regina K Rice, Veronica A Robbins, Stacy S Thacker, Bobby Jordon Thompson, Candace Nicole Trimble.

Twenty-six Clay County students were listed to the Deans List: Christina Audria Asher, Randy Barrett, Amy Nichole Campbell, Charlie Combs, Megan Ruth Cotton, Clarence D Cupp, Tonya Jo Davidson, Connie Sue Downey, Micah L Feltner, Linda Sue Grubb, Bobbie Jo Hensley, Whitney Ladonna Henson, Denise Cecile Hobbs, Crystal Gail Hoskins, Jessica Hubbard, Michael Hubbard, Ray Hubbard, Paige L Keen, Lonnie W Lawson, Sarah Mccuen, Ethan James Nolan, Ivan Richard Sawyers, Olivia Ann Sawyers, Robert Lee Smith, Tabitha, Michelle Smith, and James Ryan Wagers.

Twenty-six Jackson County students were listed to the Deans List: Elizabeth Ann Boggs, Rodney Brewer, Nathan Scott Brumback, Megan N Carpenter, Kendall A Coffey, Kira L Cornett, Cynthia Lynn Eaton, Jennifer Anne Eitel, Benjamin J Gabbard, Tamorra Vivian Gabbard, Carla Dawn Gill, Amy L Hiatt, Candi Renae Johnson, Leslie L Masters, Julie Marie Moore, Betty J Rader, Larry Scott Ridnour, Ashley Danielle Rose, Justin Randall Wagers, Erica Lynn Ward, Kellie D Ward, Mariah L Ward, Jennifer Grace Welch, Ricky Westerfield, Bethany Leann Wilson, and Joseph Aaron Zerbee.

Twenty Adair County students were listed to the Deans List: Angela L Antone, Laticia M Baker, Jessica N Bardin, Christopher Aron Bennett, Emily Winn Cheaney, Jenee Amelia Devine, Timothy L Duncan, Lavonna Marie Durham, Kimberly Renee Goad, Connie E Hensley, Matthew O Holbrook, Sean C Keltner, Kishia M Kerr, Emily Kathern Klingberg, Donnie Joe Melson, Karla K Murray, Eric C Overby, Catherine Anne Pearson, Whitney Jean Stearns, and Sherry L Wilson.

Sixteen Cumberland County students were listed to the Deans List: Donald James Carter, Jerome V Cash, Darla Curtis, Patricia A Farlee, Rocky Allen Maschino, Sara H Melton, Ellen Kay Niles, John W. Niles, Ellen R Norris, Jared Lee Pitcock, Janelle L Robinson, Laura A Scott, Mallie R Secula, Charlsie E Sewell, Amber Nichole Spears, and Vickie E Vincent.

Thirteen Clinton County students were listed to the Deans List: Amanda Faith Clunie, Billy E Cowan, Rae Dawn Cowan, Tammy A Cowan, Kayla L Crockett, Rachel Elizabeth DeForest, Wanda Faye Denney, Steven F Dickerson II, Amanda S Ferrill, Charles Lee Jones, Angela Nicole Phillips, Nikki Lyn Tallent, and Dylan Vincent.

Fourteen Knox County students were listed to the Deans List: Jeffery Abner, Tammy F Childers, Amanda Leigh Frederick, Brian Steven Gambrel, Daniel L Gooden, Samantha P Grubb, Bradley E Ledford, Shelbi Denet Lee, James M Mays, Amy Amelia Overbay, James A Smith, Michelle L Smith, Lyle J Thompson, and Justin M Weickhardt.

Twelve Lincoln County students were listed to the Deans List: Nicholas G Baker, David Michael Carrier, Linda Kay Crawley, James Daniel Edwards, Martha Ann Frith, Kelly Ray Howard, Rachel S Hubble, Trina Jane Miller, Megan Noel, Daniel Padgett, Leslie Ann Smith, and Harold M Wilson.

Ten Madison County students were listed to the Deans List: Rodney L Combs, Matthew L Dolen, Russell A Edester, Michael F Harney, Devan S Horn, Christopher Daniel Phillips, Marshall V Reed, Joel Shepherd, Jason Scott VanWinkle, and Melissa Ann Wright.

Three Boyle County students were listed to the Deans List: Susan E Combs, Daniel E Gribbins, and William B Satterly.

Three Jefferson County students were listed to the Deans List: Rodolfo Garcia, Thomas H Nguyen, and Mladen Zdero.

Three Oldham County students were listed to the Deans List: Gavin Prange Connin, Robert J Haney, and Gregory Michale Zollman.

Three Taylor County students were listed to the Deans List: Denise Ann Bland, Billy Shawn Curry, and Lynikia Lynn Hayes.

Two Garrard County students were listed to the Deans List: Justin Blake Davidson and William A Herren.

Two Fayette County students were listed to the Deans List: Courtney Rae Ervin and Derek Michael Stewart.

One Franklin County student was listed to Deans List: Sarina Lee Hughes

One Green County student was listed to Deans List: China Marie Jewell

One Larue County student was listed to Deans List: Robert F Vaughn

One Leslie County student was listed to Deans List: Billy Joel Pugh

One Metcalfe County student was listed to Deans List: Cathy L McCoy

One Monroe County student was listed to Deans List: Keith Aaron Toensing

Somerset Community College is a comprehensive two year institution of higher education. SCC has campuses in Somerset and London, and centers in Clinton, McCreary, Casey and Russell Counties. For more information about SCC, the website is somerset.kctcs.edu or call toll-free for admission and registration information at 1-877-629-9722.