Important Notice

alert iconSCC is closed December 22, 2014 - January 4, 2015 for Winter break and will resume normal hours on January 5. The call center remains open 24/7/365 at 855-664-6722.
[More Info]

2012-2013 RSVP Teams, Councils, & Committees

Adminstrative Council

Adams, Christine
Allen, Brian
Anderson, Claudia
Bates, Winfrey
Borders, Gayle
Callender, Jeffrey
Chaney, Larry
Chmura, Melissa
DeBord, Victoria
Dick, Johnnie
Estep, Kenny
Fryman, Greg
Ingle, Hallie
Lafavers, Mickey
Latham, Paula
Likins, Stephanie
Martinez, George
Meece, Jill
Owens, Shannon
Petry, Mary
Phelps, Nancy
Phillips, Dorothy
Roberts, John
Russell, April
Sapp, Judy
Tallent, Judy
Thompson, Evetta
Tucker, Sara
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Terrie
Winstead, Melissa
Wright, Karen

Advising/New Student Orientation

Adams, Christine
Adams, Elizabeth
Adams, Lana
Burton, Cindy
Burton, Jacqueline
Bradley, Aaron
Calcaterra, Carol
Childress, Margie
Chmura, Melissa
Crabtree, Lynn
Cunningham, Gary
Floyd, Amber
Fries, Wanda
Harris, Ricky
Howard, Buford
Howe, Julie
Jacques, Ken
Johnson, Kelly
Jones, Gera
Logan, Donna
MacDonald, Vickie
Mace, Ron
Matika, Richard
McCoy, Pat
McPheron, Jake
Melton, Crystal
Patton, Glenda
Proctor, DeAnna
Story, Joanne
Tallent, Judy
Taylor, James
Taylor, Terry
Tomlinson, Nick
Ware, Nikki
Watson, Karl
Webb, Karen
Winstead, Natalie
Wooldridge, Eric

College Advisory Committee on Promotion

Lewis, Kathy, Co-Chair, Arts & Sciences – Math/Science, Somerset (1st year Co-Chair)
Story, Joanne , Co-Chair, Non-Teaching Faculty, Somerset (2nd year Co-Chair)
Burnett, Kippe , Health Sciences, Somerset (2nd year)
Cleberg, Kim, Arts & Sciences – Transitional, Somerset (2nd year)
Deitz, Martha , Arts & Sciences – Math/Science, Somerset (2nd year)
Eastham, Donna, Applied Technology – Business & IT, Somerset (1st year)
Gadd, Susan, Applied Technology – Business & IT, Somerset (2nd year)
Greer, Marissa , Health Sciences, Laurel (2nd year)
House, Deb , Arts & Sciences – Math/Science, Laurel (3rd year)
Huffaker, Lorna, Health Sciences, Somerset
Huntsman, Mary Taylor, Support Services – Library, Somerset (2nd year)
McQueen, Travis, Career and Technical, Laurel
Muse, Dana, Arts & Sciences – History, Somerset
Perkins, Jeff, Arts & Sciences - Humanities, Somerset (1st year)
Ramilo, Cecilia, Math & Sciences – Chemistry, Somerset
Simpson, Stuart, Business & Professional Services, Somerset
Spencer, Rob, Arts & Sciences - Humanities, Laurel (2nd year)
Tomlinson, Nick, Applied Technology – Construction, Somerset (2nd year)
Watson, Karl, Applied Technology – Construction, Somerset (2nd year)

College Board of Student Publications

Behrman, David
Bloomingburg, Michael
Burton, Cindy
Catlett, Craig
Held, Jacob
Harris, Jeff
Harris , Ricky
Karim, Jahural
Lester, Danny
McPheron, Jake
Ryle, Danielle
Shearer, Lynn
Simpson, Stuart
Stephens, Erin
Tomlinson, Nick
Whitehead, Aaron

Commencement

Chair: Casada, Tracy
Adams, Lana
Allen, Melinda
Anderson, Shawn
Bartleson, Misty
Burlew, Jon
Bridgman, Pam
Brinson, Melinda 
Bronson, Judy
Broyles, Angie
Burton, Cindy
Catron, Shanda
Cleberg, Steve
Deitz, Martha
Duvall, Billie
Floyd, Amber
Hatfield, Janis 
Ingle, Hallie
Jacques, Ken
Keith, Heather
Kohrman, Elaine
Larason, Irene
Latham, Paula
Martin, Ruth
McGlothlin, Megan
Mills, Angie
Morris, Amanda
Morrow, Alena
Owens, Jennifer
Phelps, Marsha
Proctor, DeAnna
Rader, Amber
Ramilo, Cecilia
Russell, April
Russell, Catherine
Tucker, Parker
Upchurch, Joni
Wooldridge, Eric
Chaney, Deanna
Tucker, Sara
Abbott, Larry
Compton, Danny
Lyons, Larry 
Roy, Tim
Stanton, Roger
Wesley, Estel Ray
Yaden, Marty
Black, Rebecca
Dick, Dennis
Tucker, Steve
Estep, Kenny
Callender, Jeff
Melton, Crystal

Curriculum Review Committee

Ballard, Linda
Bridgman, Pam
Calcaterra, Carol
Cunningham, Gary
Eastham, Donna
Flanary, Randy
Foster, Jamie
Gaddis, Beverly
Goleman, Mike
Howe, Julie
Karim, Jahurul
Searcy, Mike
Watson, Karl

Diversity Initiative

Chair: Elaine Wilson
Adams, Melissa
Allen, Melinda
Ayers, Sean
Ballard, Linda
Barbalace, Roberta
Blair, Becky
Burton, Jacqueline
Cunningham, Gary
Davis, Mandy
DeBord, Lenora
Flanary, Randy
Floyd, Amber
Gaines, Deborah
Gammage, Simeon
Gover, Bruce
Harris, Jeff
Hassan, Saadi
Huntsman, Mary Taylor
Jacques, Ken
Johnson, Loretta
Karim, Jahurul
Libbey, Darlene
Long, Nicole
Martinez, George
Meade, Ron
Nazario, Ed
Owens, Jennifer
Peterson, Betty
Pierce, Chris
Pool, Trent
Ramilo, Cecilia
Randall, Marci
Riggins, Tita
Rodriquez, Matthew
Route, Patti
Severns, Carol
Smith, Jimmy
Swanner, Kay
Taylor Huntsman, Mary
Taylor, James
Taylor, Terry
Vito, Gloria
Waterstrat, Amanda
Winstead, Natlalie

Employment Oversight

Bloomer, Rhonda
Burnett, Kippe
Cleberg, Steve
Copenhaver, Brandi
Davis, Mandy
Eastham, Donna
Fitzpatrick, Carrie
Gaddis, Beverly
Krause, Richard
Lewis, Cathy
Spencer, Rob
Toby, Kim

Faculty Appeals on Performance Review

Armstrong, Tony
Asher, Jason
Bridgman, Pam
Cleberg, Steve
Foster, Jamie
Hammons, John
Moran, Phillip
Story, Joanne

Faculty Council

Ballard, Linda
Frederick, Jon
Gaskins, Patrick
Harris, Vickie
Huntsman, Mary Taylor
Null, Curt
Price, Carol
Randall, Marci
Sherman, Loris
Spencer, Rob
Story, Joanne 

Honors Night

Margo Hamm - Chair
Janis Hatfield - Ex-Officio
Baird, Sarah
Barnes, Kelly
Bloomingburg, Michael
Bradley, Aaron
Carothers, Frank
Casada, Tracy
Hedrick, Gary
Littrell, Autumn
Mclendon, Scott
Mitchell, Marcus
Morris, Amanda
Prather, Claudette
Tomlinson, Nick
Waterstrat, Amanda
Sandusky, Whitney
Upchurch, Joni
Yancey, Josh

Integrated Marketing

Chair: Clouse, Cindy
Adams, Christy
Ayers, Sean
Burton, Cindy
Casada, Tracy
Horseman, Allison
Phelps, Nancy
Simpson, Stuart
Wilson, Terrie

Leadership Team

Abbott, Larry
Beaudoin, Amy
Bourne, Linda
Brugett, Shelley
Burlew, Jon
Burnett, Dan
Casada, Tracy
Cleberg, Kim
Clouse, Cindy 
Davidson, Tonya
Gover, Bruce
Hayes, Clint
Honeycutt, Tony
Marshall, Jo
McWhorter, Lois
Null, Curt
Powell, Nancy
Russell, April
Russell, Catherine
Whitehead, Sharon
Wiles, David

Nature Trail and Amphitheater

Bales, Brandon
Barbalace, Roberta
Bartleson, Misty
Black, Rebecca
Brickley, Jeff
Bronson, Judy
Burnett, Kippe
Catron, Shanda
Chadwell, Vern
Burton, Cindy
Cash, Curtis
Coffey, David
Copenhaver, Jerry
Dunagan, Don
Flanary, Randy
Fries, Denny
Gaskin, Patrick
Graham, Jerry
Isham, Mark
Karim, Jahurul
Korhman, Elaine
McClendon, Scott
Mote, Wendy
Nazario Ed
Owens, Jennifer
Perkins, Jeff
Peterson, Betty
Phelps, Devin
Pierce, Chris
Poynter, Mary
Sherman, Gary
Sherman, Loris
Simpson, Stuart
Spears, April
Starnes, John
Stringer, Scott
Taylor, Guy
Tincher, Butch
Tucker, Parker
Walker, Anita
Watson, Karl
Watson, Tina
Watters, Tammy
Wells, Michael
Xia, Zhiming

Ombuds

Adams, Christine
Ballard, Linda
Bradley, Aaron
Bray, Melissa
Cole, Margaret
Elam, Debra
Flanary, Randy
Goleman, Mike
Gover, Alyce
Hammons, Steve
Hedrick, Gary
House, Deb
Howard, Kathy
Jones, Roxanne
Lawson, Jill
Lester, Danny
MacGlothin, Megan
McQueen, Travis
Meadors, James
Mills, Angie
Phelps, Bill
Richardson, Debbie
Searcy, Mike
Smith, Jimmy
Stephens, Erin
Tomlinson, Nick

Professional Development

Allen, Brian
Allen, Melinda
Bloomer, Rhonda
Carothers, Frank
Conaway, Vickie
Copenhaver, Jerry
Floyd, Amber
Frederick, Jon
Griggs, Amanda
Jacques, Ken
Gera Jones,
Jones, Matthew
Krug, Emily
Kathy Lewis,
MacDonald, Vickie
Maggard, Amanda
Martinez, George
Mills, Craylon
Morris, Amanda
Patscheck, Kathy
Proctor, DeAnna
Russell, Catherine
Taylor, Terry
Wilson, Terrie

PRRR

Blevins, Jo
Owens, Nancy
Walker, Anita

Rules

Rush, Pam
Elam, Debra
Jacques, Ken
Bloomingburg, Michael
Minton, Tim
Musick, Darrell
Metcalf, Virginia

Safety and Conservation

Alexander, Michelle
Barbalace, Roberta
Barnes, Kelly
Burnett, Kippe
Caron, Deana
Dobbs, Billy
Fries, Denny
Hardwick, Janice
Jacques, Ken
Mace, Ron
O’Neill, Deb
Owens, Nancy
Rose, Kim
Stratman, Shawn
Stringer, Scott
Vanover, Ralph
Webb, Karen

Satisfactory Academic Progress

Adams, Christine
Ayers, Sean
Barnes, Kelly
Bourne, Sandy
Broyles, Angie
Byrd, Cynthia
Calcaterra, Carol
Childress, Margie
Cole, Margaret
Copenhaver, Brandi
Crabtree, Sherry
Elam, Debra
Fouts, Cindy
Gadd, Susan
Gray, David
Taylor Huntsman, Mary
Ingle, Hallie
Isham, Mark
Jones, Gera
Krause, Richard
Logan, Donna
McQueen, Travis
Mills, Craylon
Muse, Dana
Nelson, Betty
Osborne, Roger
Owens, Jennifer
Patton, Glenda
Perkins, Sharon
Ping, Cheryl
Sexton, Forrest
Stephens, Erin
Stringer, Barbara
Tomlinson, Nick
Vito, Gloria
Watson, Karl
Wooldridge, Eric
Xia, Zhiming

Staff Council

Alexander, Michelle
Anderson, Shawn
Bloomer, Rhonda
Cazalet, David
Chaney, Larry
Estep, Kenny
Grambeling, Donny
Hall, Barbara
Hamm, Guy
Likins, Stephanie
Patscheck , Kathy
Riggins, Tita
Russell, Catherine
Severns, Carol
Smith, Amanda
Stanton, Roger
Turner, Pam
Woodall, Tammy 

Student Activities

Chair: Casada, Tracy
Acrey, Lora
Adams, Elizabeth
Adams, Lana
Atkins-Bigelow, Johnna
Ayers, Sean
Brickley, Jeff
Burnett, Daniel
Cash, Curt
Catlett, Craig
Coffey, David
Davidson, Lori
Dobbs, Billy
Goleman, Mike
Hall, Barbara
Hamm, Guy
Harris, Jeff
Loveless, Marla
McFeeters, Jim
Perkins, Jeff
Phelps, Marsha
Searcy, Michael
Sherman, Loris
Stringer, Scott
Tomlinson, Ron
Ware, Nikki
Watson, Karl
Wells, Michael
Woodall, Tammy

Student Scholarship

Chair: Thompson, Matt
Adams, Christy 
Byrd, Cynthia
Childress, Margie
Conaway, Vicki
Crabtree, Lynn
Debord, Veronica
Fitzpatrick, Carrie
Frederick, Jon
Gaddis, Beverly
Grover, Alyce
Kilgore, Apil
Krug, Emily
Larason, Irene
Meeks, Tony
Metcalf, Virginia
Mills, Craylon
Muse, Dana
Null, Curt
Owens, Jennifer
Owens, Nancy
Patton, Glenda
Phillips, Emily
Ratliff, Donna
Stringer, Barbara
Upchurch, Joni
Webb, Karen
Wilson, Terrie 

Special Merit Review

Acrey, Lora
Berry, Rosetta
Stringer, Barbara 

Student Appeals

Grover, Alyce (Alternate, 1 year term) Transfer
Martinez, George (1 year remaining of a 2 year term)
Owens, Nancy (3 year term)
Richardson, Deborah Administrative Assistant
Story, Joanne – Chair (2 years remaining of a 3 year term
Toby, Kim (1 year term)
Xia, Zhiming (Alternate, 1 year term) Technical

Wanda Bolze Excellence Award

Bloomingburg, Michael
Stringer, Gail 

Workforce Solutions

Chief Officer: Wiles, David
Recorder: Jil Swearingen
Representatives from WS
Fryman, Greg
Gilliam, David
Hogan, Valerie
Johnson, Alesa
Mattingly, Libby
Plagge, Karen

Representative from Assessment – Donna Fallahay
Faculty member Business & Professional Services – Frank Carothers
Faculty member Career & Technical – Karl Watson
Faculty member Health – Valerie Allen
Professional Development – Karen Wright
Public Relations staff member – Cindy Clouse
Staff member – Rhonda Bloomer
Others: Cindy Burton, Jerry Graham, David Phelps, Stuart Simpson, Scott Stringer

2012-2013 Faculty Officers

Chair of the Faculty, George Martinez
Vice Chair of the Faculty, Mark Isham
Secretary of the Faculty, Amanda Morris
Parliamentarian of the Faculty, James Taylor

Senators to the KCTCS Senate
Newly elected: Gary Cunningham
Rob Spencer (SCC rep to KCTCS CRC)
Erin Stephens
second year of term: Aaron Bradley (SCC rep to KCTCS Rules Committee)
Pam Bridgman (second term)
Frank Carothers
Eric Deaton
Wanda Fries
Terry Taylor
Jennifer Wilson (second term) (SCC rep to Senate Council)

Faculty Representative to the SCC Board of Directors
Donna Eastham

Faculty Representative to the Lake Cumberland Performing Arts
Megan McGlothlin

Student Appeals Board
3-year term: Nancy Owens (2nd year)
Joanne Story (3rd year)
2-year term: Jeff Harris (newly-elected)
1-year term: Curt Null (newly-elected)
2-year alternate: Cindy Burton (newly-elected)
1-year alternate: Kim Toby (newly-elected)

Special Merit Review
Second year of term: Brandy Copenhaver
Kippe Burnett
Newly-elected: Lynn Crabtree
Eric Deaton